ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my sore throat not going even after using nasal sprays?

Answered by
Dr. C. Elanchezhian
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I cannot concentrate on my work due to a cold and cough. I thought it would get better within a few days, but I could not cope with it as it had been two whole days already. I have been using nasal spray (Nasoline) and vaporizer (Oxomax) to help my cold and sore throat. But I do not find any improvements in health. I do not have a temperature rise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry I would suggest you take the following medicines for three days:

  1. Tablet Montelukast LC, one tablet at night.
  2. Tablet Doxycycline 100 mg twice a day.
  3. Tablet Dolo (Paracetamol) 650 mg twice a day.
  4. Tablet Pulmoclear (Acebrophylline 100 mg and Acetylcysteine 600 mg) thrice a day.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take the medicines with their consent.

Also, do saltwater gargle twice a day.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can cold and sinus problem aggravate my peptic ulcer symptoms?

.. your symptoms are aggravated by the sinus infection. As H.pylori is negative and you are responding to Lansoprazole, I do not think an urgent endoscopy is required. I would suggest you switch over to Nexium (Esomeprazole), initially take it 40 ...   Read full

My sore throat and discomfort while swallowing has not subsided on antibiotics. Why?

.. looks infected (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see pus coming out of your tonsil. You complete the course of Augmentin (take it for seven days, 1 gm 12 hourly). Along with that take plenty of fluids (at room temperature i....   Read full

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
