ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 42 years old white male, I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the 10th day after I noticed too small funny shaped (not round) pimples on my stomach Then on the 12th or 13th day after I noticed having reddened skin on my face, chest, back, ankles, and hands, at one point my blood pressure was 190/130. Do not know if it is from stressing or not. So now it is the 17th day my skin has lightened up but not completely, my appetite is still gone but I can eat. Sweating occasionally but no fever and my sore throat feels almost gone except for a small restriction in swallowing. Could this be from something besides HIV?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You had protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes seem to be an allergic reaction. You can be prescribed Levocetirizine for seven days which is anti-allergic medication. Your blood pressure can be raised due to severe anxiety related to HIV thoughts. You have to repeat your blood pressure measurement and if it is persistently elevated above 150 then anti-hypertensive medication need to be prescribed. I suggest you consult a nearby physician for detailed physical examination and discuss all these. You can revert back with throat swab report once done.

Thank you doctor,

I failed to mention that I do have minor swollen glands in my throat also, the red skin occasionally has an itch here and there and the skin is warm. My ears also ring. And I think before my skin turned reddened I had a pain in the back of my left knee for a day. Also, it seems like the redness is on my feet occasionally.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are having swollen glands also additionally apart from above-mentioned symptoms. Your condition can be treated symptomatically with an anti-histaminic drug as mentioned above. Drink lots of water to maintain hydration. Sometimes, viral infection also can lead to the enlarged gland in the neck region. However, if swollen gland does not resolve within a few days, then it is advisable to prescribe an antibiotic and get investigated for infectious mononucleosis. FNAC can be done from enlarged gland if needed. I suggest you to consult the nearby physician for detailed evaluation as mentioned above.

Thank you doctor,

So I possibly have something?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You had protected vaginal intercourse. So, I am not suspecting HIV or any other sexually transmitted diseases. But still for peace of mind as I suggested investigate with HIV after six weeks of exposure by CMIA. Infectious mononucleosis should be ruled out if swollen gland or lymph node persist. Meanwhile, the anti-histaminic drug can be prescribed which will help in relieving skin rashes. If urine discharge is present, then get investigated for chlamydia, gonorrhea like STI or else it is not needed as per my opinion. However, it is advisable to consult a nearby physician for detailed examination.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a cold and flu after having sex. Could it be HIV?

.. immunodeficiency virus) symptoms cannot appear so soon. It may be due to an anxiety or just a coincidence. For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Is it dangerous to have sexual intercourse with a heart problem?

Hello doctor, I am a 38-year-old female. I have knee pain in both knees out of injury-induced, and earlier I had knee osteoarthritis as by the X-ray report. How do I improve?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
