Q. I have a new mole with a small hair growth. Does it look concerning?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Golla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a history of melanoma and now I have a mole. I am not aware how long this mole has been here on my arm. But it just really stands out and makes me nervous. Does this mole look concerning? It has a small hair that is growing in it. Previously, melanoma was removed from my left hand three months back.

Dr. Sandeep Golla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your concern may be acquired compound nevus or melanocytic nevi with dysplastic changes since there is no clear margin. It is advisable to have a histopathological examination of the mole for confirmation.


Thank you doctor,

Does it not concern you with melanoma? I will have it biopsied this week.

Dr. Sandeep Golla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, ill-defined margins with a change in morphology of a mole should be biopsied to rule out dysplastic changes. It seems to be dysplastic nevi (melanoma) at an early stage. Please forward me biopsy report once you are done with it.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I got a new birthmark like thing. Is it melanoma?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a birthmark like thing on one of my toes. I am 90 percent sure that I have not had it since birth. My father passed away due to melanoma. I am much worried about this. Please help me.  Read Full >>


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and can well understand your concern. From your question I can understand that this lesion has been present on your foot since long time. Melanocytic nevi maybe benign or malignant. If this lesion has recently changed any character that is incr...  Read Full

Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Query: Hi doctor, 21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer. In the recent years, breast areola becomes dry. Biopsies revealed no cancer. She was followed closely by an oncologist and a dermatologist with number of tests. Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region. Th...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term. Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment. Radiation therap...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

