Q. I got a new birthmark like thing. Is it melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a birthmark like thing on one of my toes. I am 90 percent sure that I have not had it since birth.

My father passed away due to melanoma. I am much worried about this. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and can well understand your concern. From your question I can understand that this lesion has been present on your foot since long time.

Melanocytic nevi maybe benign or malignant. If this lesion has recently changed any character that is increased in size, change in color, uneven pigmentation, etc., and then chances of malignancy are more. Please observe it carefully.

Malignant melanoma is a disorder which carries a high index of suspicion and especially if it occurs on the feet. Hence, we cannot ignore this lesion.


Investigations to be done:

Since there is a strong family history, I advise that you should get a biopsy done as soon as possible. A biopsy will determine the true nature of this lesion.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Melanocytic nevus.
2. Malignant melanoma.
3. Lentigines.
4. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the biopsy report to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What should I do to reduce the hyperpigmentation and dark circles under my eyes?

I am using Bepanthen and sunscreen ... Use a broad-spectrum sunscreen throughout the day ...   Read full

New moles are appearing in my palms. Is it melanoma?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to prevent patient identity). These are benign nevi - acquired melanocytic nevi (AMNs). They are not a sign of melanoma. AMNs may increase in number during the first three decade...   Read full

Is there any way to get rid of post acne hyperpigmentation?

.. acne hyperpigmentation lasting for so long is not very common. 2. There are two kinds of options for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Either using creams at home which I will prescribe you below or going for cosmetic procedures like microderm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
