Q. Have started my contraceptive pills on the third day. Would they be effective?

Answered by Dr. Neha Singh Rathod and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Contraceptive Pill or Oral Contraceptive Pill? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have started taking Novelon birth control pills from the third day of my period. Will this contraception be enough? This is the first time I am using the pills. Please advise.


Related Questions:
Had sex during my periods. Am I safe?
Is it safe to take oral contraceptive pill?
Have started my contraceptive pills on the third day. Would they be effective?
 

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
MBBS., MS OBG
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this oral contraceptive pill is more than enough for contraception. Do not take any other medication as this will work as a contraceptive.
  • You may or may not experience slight nausea, abdominal cramping, lightheadedness and headache, but these will eventually settle down. It is because of the hormone present in the pill.
  • Most of the times it is very mild and goes unnoticeable. If you have symptoms and feel unbearable, then do consult your gynecologist.


 

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for the prompt reply. When I visited my OB/GYN, I was told that the pills would be effective only if taken from the first day. I just wanted to confirm if they would be effective even if I took it from the third day.

 

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
MBBS., MS OBG
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • We usually ask for the medication to be started from day 1 or 2 of the cycle for effectiveness. However, if you have started on day 3 also it is not going to make a significant difference.
  • So, relax and do not worry. Just continue taking the medication and be careful that you do not miss the pill, as it may lead to breakthrough bleeding.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How long should I avoid pregnancy after rubella vaccination?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old female and planning for a first pregnancy. Thereby across, I came to know about rubella test. I have gone through this test recently and it came out to be non-reactive IgG less than 3 IU/mL and IgM is less than 10 IU/mL. Should I go for its vaccination? If yes, then h...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you can go for rubella vaccination. You should avoid pregnancy for at least 3 months after that. You may practice barrier contraception till then or a hormonal contraception can be opted from the second month. For further information consult an obstetrician and gy...  Read Full »
 
Can Diane 35 be taken for a longer period?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been having shooting pain in my legs after two hours of Diane-35. I have also read about the risk of blood clots on this pill. I was prescribed this pill because the previous birth control pill was causing hair fall. Can Diane 35 be taken for a longer duration like three years?  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Diane 35 is an oral contraceptive pill, which has Cyproterone acetate and is usually prescribed for PCOD or PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). It is not recommended for long-term hormonal contraception. Instead, you should be opting for Femilon 21, if hormonal contrac...  Read Full »
 
Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a question. Estrogen shows cardioprotective effect before menopause. But, it increases the risk of CVS diseases if taken in oral contraceptive pills. And, they say that oral contraceptive pills should be avoided after 40 years because of CVS complications. I am not getting it....  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Natural estrogen is cardioprotective as it increases the level of HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and decreases the level of LDL (low-density lipoprotein). Oxidation of LDL cholesterol is believed to be the initiator of atherosclerosis. Estradiol and other estrogens are...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?