Q. Is CT coronary angiography better than catheter based investigation for heart blocks?

Answered by
Dr. K. Murali
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

320 slice CT scan machines have been introduced in my country. It is claimed that a CT coronary angiography done on such a machine will pinpoint accurately the blocks in the heart. Rendering a catheter based investigation unnecessary. Can you confirm whether this is true?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is not always true. Even today catheter angiography is the gold standard. CTA (computed tomography coronary angiogram) is a good screening tool to evaluate coronary blocks in high-risk asymptomatic patients or to assess preoperative cardiac fitness in some patients admitted for non-cardiac surgeries. If a patient has symptoms suggesting coronary artery disease, confirmed by ECG (electrocardiography) and echocardiogram, it is better to go for catheter angiogram. New generation CT scanners provide excellent quality images but CTA has not replaced catheter-based angiogram at present. But the future for CT angiogram is very bright.

For more information consult an interventional radiologist --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/interventional-radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why would Lexiscan be recommended over calcium scoring in valve problems?

.. is not as informative as Lexiscan. It is a screening test and not a diagnostic. CT coronary angiography may yield a better information, but has false positive and negative rates. However, CT coronary angiography may be used as an alternative rathe...   Read full

Could radiation therapy cause T-wave inversion?

.. inversion carries a very little significance (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest repeating the ECG again in six months if the patient is asymptomatic. If otherwise, you can get a CT coronary angiography to rule out...   Read full

My stress test showed abnormality. Is there any health issue?

.. need to be started on medicines called as diuretics like Torsemide 10 mg once a day in the morning and also Amlodipine should be replaced with Beta blockers like Metoprolol XR 25 mg once a day. Both drugs will help you in relief of symptoms and al...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Interventional Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
