Q. I am suffering from chest pain and my chest hurts on smoking. Is this indicative of lung cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 28-years-old male with 250lb. I have little pain in the chest when taking a deep breath, especially in the morning. I do not have a cough at all when I try to cough hard sometimes there is little tiny blood in my saliva, and my mouth tastes bloody. I keep smoking these two weeks a lot which I can see when I smoke a lot my chest hurts, but this blood thing is scaring me that I may have lung cancer. What should I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. First of all, do not think directly about lung cancer because the possibility of it is very less. Possibility of other smoking-induced lung diseases like pleurisy, lung infection, bronchitis, etc. is more likely. So please let me know,

1. Since how long do you smoke?

2. How many cigarettes per day?

3. Do you have breathlessness?

Please reply to me answers of above-asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further.

Thank you doctor,

I smoke for 10 years, yes I have breathlessness when I smoke a lot. I have a severe anxiety disorder, and one night, I read about lung cancer and how people with lung cancer cough blood. So I start for one week making my self put saliva from my throat sometimes there is tiny little blood, but when I put phlegm from my chest is not blood, but it is brown.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It will be better if you quit smoking as soon as possible. Have you ever undergone a chest X-ray? Have you ever experienced a PFT (pulmonary function test)? Both these tests are basic tests to diagnose any lung disease. In my opinion, you are having bronchitis. Please reply to me answers of above-asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there mild chest pain although it is not a heart attack?


Can passive smoking cause SIDS?

Query: Hello doctor, I smoke, and I usually avoid smoking around other people. However, I work at a hospital, and I went outside the hospital, and I lit up a cigarette. I did not notice that there was a woman with a baby, and I stood near them smoking for quite a few seconds. Now I am worried that the bab...  Read Full »

I feel sudden chest discomfort and breathlessness. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a girl of 20. My height is 167 cm and weight is 75 kg. Over the past one week, I am having high discomfort and pain in my right chest when I breathe. The pain radiates to the right shoulder and right arm too. When I sneeze or blow my nose up, the pain is severe. I cannot explain this...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
