ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 5 year old daughter is suffering from a cough and mild fever for the last four days. Doctor prescribed with LCF Syrup and Azithral Syrup, but she is still coughing. Today, when she was sleeping, we heard cracking and wheezing sound and difficulty in breathing. Shall I give her Dexona?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please do CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine.
  • This mostly looks like hyper-reactive airway disease for which the initial treatment is a common cough and cold medicines. If this does not reduce, then you should add Dexona or even better Hydrocortisone.
  • Later on, you should add Montelukast and if this also does not take care of the issue, then nebulization with Duolin (Salbutamol and Ipratropium) and Budecort (Budesonide) is advised.
  • The last drug route of choice is inhalers. These are the steps involved in the treatment and control of hyper-reactive airway disease. This treatment plan should be made by a physician in person after detailed evaluation.
  • As of now, you can use Dexona, but with the consent of the physician and after the tests that I told you so that we can be sure that there is no infection.
  • Please note that hyper-reactive airway disease is an age bound process and usually resolves by the age of 8 years. Sometimes, very rarely, it may last up to 12 years. The medicines explained to you above only help in controlling the disease and they do not cure it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are Decdan and Practin good drugs for weight gain?

.. is a steroid and has a lot of negative side effect as such. It may cause you a disproportionate and inappropriate fat deposition in the abdomen, face, on the upper back, and you would not like your shape. And besides the bad shape, you may start h...   Read full

My daughter has developed an asthmatic cough. Please suggest a remedy.

Our family doctor said that it was rhinitis and that due to the persistent cold, she has developed the asthmatic cough ... As of now, there are no asthma symptoms ...   Read full

My blood parameters are raised. Is it due to Dexamethasone or COVID-19?

.. your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), your D-dimer level is normal, so you do not have to worry because patients with raised D-dimer levels are more prone to develop bleeding disorders like DIC (disseminated intrava...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
