ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother is allergic to Paracetamol. Could she take AstraZeneca vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother is 54 years old. She had a minor operation a few years ago and was under some medicines, including Paracetamol. She then developed an allergic reaction to Paracetamol that manifested as swelling of the body and lasted for several days. She consulted a doctor and took some medicine, and she was fine again. The doctor examined the tablets she took earlier and wrote down a list of those that might cause the allergic reaction. She has now lost that list and can only remember Paracetamol among them.

Does this allergy to Paracetamol and potentially some other kinds of medicine mean she should not take a COVID vaccine, especially to the AstraZeneca? She also had tuberculosis.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

I suggest you repeat the allergic test and then take the COVID-19 Vaccines (Coronavirus Disease-2019). That will be a better idea because if she is sensitive to any other medicine, there might be severe side effects. So she must go through an allergic test once before vaccination.

People with Paracetamol allergy can take the vaccine, but if she develops a fever, there will not be many alternatives to treat fever. Hence it is better to check other medications, and then she can take the vaccine.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dolo 650 MG Tablet

All drugs interact with other drugs, food, or supplements and result in certain side effects ... Dolo 650 Overdose: Dolo 650 if taken higher than the recommended dosage in a short period of time results in paracetamol ...   Read full

COVID-19 Vaccine Guilt

Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic has brought so many changes in our regular lives ... Studies have shown that COVID-...   Read full

I have chest pain and acid reflux with raised AST and ALT levels. Kindly explain.

Yes, they are right, that you might have ulcers in the food pipe that has led to chest pain ... But you see, the patients with ulcers in food pipe, often have a chronic history of acid reflux and...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
