Q. What type of cap should I opt for RC treated tooth, single or joined?

Answered by Dr. Purva Jingar and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Crowns or Root Canal Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I went for five root canals on front teeth. Which type of caps are advisable single or joined?


Related Questions:
Can root canal treatment be done on a small kid?
Other than braces, how to close the gap between two front teeth?
What treatment choices do I have for fused front teeth?
 

Dr. Purva Jingar
BDS
Dentistry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, caps are advisable but single is best. Joined or bridge has a drawback. If any side of the joined cap is loose or any damage comes, then the whole bridge is removed. In single if one particular tooth or cap has any problem or any damage, then the single cap will be repaired and removed.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Which is the best treatment for badly decayed front teeth in a child?
Query: Hello doctor, My 3.5 years old daughter's upper front four teeth have decayed very badly and our dentist has advised on either root canal treatment or taking them out. Which treatment is best suited overall for my daughter?  Read Full »
Dr. Tooba Qazi
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Go for antibiotic coverage and meanwhile get the culprit teeth extracted if it is definitely amongst the first four. These are milk teeth which will come at age of 6. Do not get them extracted together. The one or two causing severe infection should be extracted out. A...  Read Full »
 
My cheek feels sore after placing a temporary bridge. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a tooth extraction and a temporary bridge on my back upper teeth. The temporary bridge broke and I got another one. After this, I started to have some soreness in my left cheek and left side of my tongue. My cheek feels swollen and sore. I noticed two white bumps on the inner side o...  Read Full »
Dr. Sandeep Menon
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some patients develop allergic reactions towards the resins used in temporary crowns. But, since you already had one earlier, allergy can be ruled out. If the margins of the bridge are irregular and sharp, then it can cause discomfort. The signs can be ulcers or inflammat...  Read Full »
 
Is root canal treatment necessary if there is no pain in the tooth?
Query: Hello doctor,Approximately one year back, my left chewing tooth got a small hole due to something which I bit. So, that became a tooth decay, over there it looks black. I recently consulted a dentist. So, he suggested a root canal but I do not have any pain nor loose of teeth and also I am afraid of...  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the cavity is deep, the root canal treatment is necessary to save it. Else, it will have to be pulled out later. If it is not too deep then you should ask him whether first a temporary filling can be given and if there is no pain even after one month, it can be re...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From