ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is root canal treatment necessary if there is no pain in the tooth?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2019

Hello doctor,

Approximately one year back, my left chewing tooth got a small hole due to something which I bit. So, that became a tooth decay, over there it looks black. I recently consulted a dentist. So, he suggested a root canal but I do not have any pain nor loose of teeth and also I am afraid of root canal so please suggest any other medication for this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the cavity is deep, the root canal treatment is necessary to save it. Else, it will have to be pulled out later. If it is not too deep then you should ask him whether first a temporary filling can be given and if there is no pain even after one month, it can be replaced with a permanent filling. There is nothing to be afraid of the root canal treatment as it is painless after anesthesia is given.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is a good home remedy for tooth decay during pregnancy?

Use ultra soft toothbrush because erosion of teeth increases more and more abrasion too ... So do not use a hard toothbrush and also limit your tooth brushing up to 2 to 3 minutes only ...   Read full

I feel a hole in the tooth after root canal treatment. Should I worry about infection?

.. procedure you described is pretty standard and usually expected.During root canal treatment, till it is completed a temporary filling is placed in the hole. This hole on the back of the tooth is where the root canal treatment is done from.However,...   Read full

I have extreme pain in the root canal treated tooth. Will I lose my tooth?

Hi doctor, I got married last month. Since my period date was clashing with my wedding date, I had to take some medicine in order to postpone my period. My normal period cycle is 27 or 28 days, but in the last few months due to stress and exertion, I...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
