ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My CT lungs present a ground glass opacity adjacent to the thickened bronchus. Is this serious?

Answered by
Dr. Jebin Abraham
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 15, 2021

Hi doctor,

Three years back, I did a CT scan and a 5 mm nodule was diagnosed on the lower right lobe. I repeated the scan in these three years. There were no changes noticed in it. But during this year, my scan report was shown with a reference about ground-glass opacity. I will attach the report soon. But I have two questions to ask you. Is this serious? Does this area need surgery? I am explaining the findings seen in my CT lungs. I have mild bilateral bronchial wall thickening. There is no definite bronchiectasis. A small, solid nodule of 5 mm remains stable in the right lower lobe. There is no new suspicious nodule seen. There is no consolidation. There is a ground glass opacity seen adjacent to a thickened bronchus. It remains prominent.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a 5 mm nodule on the lower right lobe of the lungs. It seems to be stable and its size is too small to have surgical removal. Ground glass opacity is probably inflammatory as it remains in close proximity to a thickened bronchus. Having a follow-up CT (computed tomography) scan helps a lot. It helps to know whether ground-glass opacity involves a large area. For now, there is nothing to be worried.

Thank you doctor,

Why an inflammation needs frequent monitoring?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Though it is rare, certain neoplastic changes look like inflammatory changes in the initial phase especially when they are too small in size. But this process takes only weeks to months to show its changes. So it is better to have an eye on it. But it is not a common thing to occur. Ground glass opacity and inflammatory changes are some common findings observed in CT chest even in asymptomatic people. It will get cleared later. In some people, they stay like scars for many years.

Thank you doctor,

According to my results, inflammation remains unchanged for more than a year. So I assume that this is a good thing.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes. It remains consistent for more than two years. Temporary mucus accumulation can appear as a radiological enhancement in CT scans. It can change its consistency now and then. But they do not get progressed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pulmonary Fibrosis - Symptoms, Causes , Risk Factors, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

.. lung disorder that results in scarring. Read this article to know more about the condition, symptoms, causes, and treatment .. ...   Read full

CT scan shows non-growing lung nodules with scars. What does it suggest?

.. found six years back would have manifested into multiple lesions by now if there were cancer and you are right in your thoughts. Usually, cancer nodules double in 30 to 180 days time and if the nodules did not change in six months then cancer is n...   Read full

How to identify IPF?

.. pulmonary fibrosis)  is a chronic, progressive and idiopathic disease. It is usually seen in old age. In this lungs become fibrosed, thickened and stiff. So, all capacities are reduced and due to this oxygenation is hampered. Your home tests are ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
