ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does CT scan go through lead aprons?

Answered by
Dr. Chitrangada
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 32 years old female. I went to the hospital ER for hip or abdominal pain. They ordered a CT scan. During the scan, they used lead aprons on my breast, neck, and abdomen. Does the scan go through these aprons? They found nothing but a nodule on my lung. I am just wondering if it saw my abdomen since the apron was over it. I have a bulge in my left abdomen.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The lead guards used during scan prevent harmful radiation effects to your thyroid, ovaries, and breast and hence are used as protection. These aprons do not obliterate the radiations and all the organs covered are visualized minus the harmful effect of X-rays.

For the bulge, it can be a small hernia or a lipoma. So you can go back and discuss the area of concern to your radiologist consultant and they would be glad to help I guess. Or else if possible, upload the scan here and I will have a look at your scans for you.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


CT scan shows non-growing lung nodules with scars. What does it suggest?

.. found six years back would have manifested into multiple lesions by now if there were cancer and you are right in your thoughts. Usually, cancer nodules double in 30 to 180 days time and if the nodules did not change in six months then cancer is n...   Read full

CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
