Q. For cylindrical power of -0. 5 and -1. 25, should I wear glasses all the time?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a cylindrical eye power for ten months. Initially, my power was -0.5 in my right and -0.75 in my left eyes. But now, in my right eye, there is an eye power of -0.5 on an axis of 180 and in my left eye, there is an eye power of -1.25 on an axis of 180. Do I need to wear glasses all the time? Can I wear lenses? Can I go for Lasik surgery? My eye power gets increased within five to six months. Is it possible? I feel uncomfortable even after using specs. I am using eye drops due to dry eyes in my left eye. I feel uncomfortable in my left eye with a power of -1.25. Is there any natural treatment that helps to reduce my eye power?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, a cylindrical change from -0.75 to -1.25 will not occur and most probably it occurs due to interobserver variation. Usually, a refractive error will not show changes after 20 to 22 years of age. As you are 27 years of age, there is very little chance to have some changes. A change of -0.5 can be seen between two exams taken on the same day. If you feel comfortable with glasses, then you can use them. As there is a very small error, you can do tasks even without glasses. You can use lenses. Lasik (laser-assisted in situ keratomileuses) surgery is not advisable for these small numbers. Even after doing it, you can have an error of -0.5. So do not go for surgery. You are almost normal without glasses. If you are not comfortable with -1.25, then you should use -0.75 again. There is no diet or food that corrects the refractive error.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?

Can I go for LASIK ... If corneal thickness is a good 5 diopter cylinder can be corrected with LASIK and myopia up to 12 diopters ...   Read full

I had LASIK surgery and vision in right eye is blurry after stopping eye drops. Why?

.. that you had LASIK done a week ago. The drops prescribed after the surgery usually include a tear supplement or lubricant along with antibiotics and steroids. The antibiotics and steroids help with the healing process. The tear supplements are to ...   Read full

After LASIK and flap striae surgery, when will I get normal vision?

.. different postoperative complications, including flap related issues like wrinkling, flap amputation or dehiscence, persistent epithelial defect, etc. I think the problem you have explained is a persistent epithelial defect, that can be after any...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
