iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)astigmatismI suffer from high astigmatism. Can I undergo LASIK?

Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?

Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?


Answered by

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 30, 2016
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have -2.5 cylindrical in the right and -4 in the left eye and SPH is 4.75 in the right and 5 in the left eye. Can I go for LASIK? Will it be successful as I have high astigmatism?

Answered by Dr. Asif Manzoor

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The most important thing is to rule out keratoconus. Many corneal scan machines have special softwares to rule out KC.With the information you sent in the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity); I can see one suspicious thing that is Kmax 47.3. We need to see corneal topographic maps. Otherwise, with corneal thickness 510+ micron you can easily correct -5 sphere and -4 cylindrical. If corneal thickness is a good 5 diopter cylinder can be corrected with LASIK and myopia up to 12 diopters. So, that is not the issue here. Again, I would say that the important thing is to look for keratoconus index. If that is high, then you should not go for laser surgery. If that is low, then you can go ahead. So, you should consult your eye doctor. He will guide you according to your situation and he will do the best.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I wanted to get my LASIK done this week only. The reports which I have shared are not the final report; they will give the final report by tomorrow. I wanted to show my reports to another doctor also and generally doctors run the pre-examination test again. I have already done the pre-examination test two days back. Can I go through the procedure again? Will it affect my eye? Also, after the examination, I have started feeling some pain or I say heaviness in my eyes.

Answered by Dr. Asif Manzoor

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would say that you should trust your doctor. I hope he is an expert. He will do the best. In report, you have to see about keratoconus. You can also ask your doctor that is any chance of keratoconus in your case. If your glass number is stable and has not changed from the last one year and then the chance of KC is less. I hope he will satisfy you. Without seeing the scans, I cannot comment too much.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Asif Manzoor
Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

