ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have -2.5 cylindrical in the right and -4 in the left eye and SPH is 4.75 in the right and 5 in the left eye. Can I go for LASIK? Will it be successful as I have high astigmatism?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The most important thing is to rule out keratoconus. Many corneal scan machines have special softwares to rule out KC
  • With the information you sent in the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity); I can see one suspicious thing that is Kmax 47.3. We need to see corneal topographic maps.
  • Otherwise, with corneal thickness 510+ micron you can easily correct -5 sphere and -4 cylindrical. If corneal thickness is a good 5 diopter cylinder can be corrected with LASIK and myopia up to 12 diopters. So, that is not the issue here.
  • Again, I would say that the important thing is to look for keratoconus index. If that is high, then you should not go for laser surgery. If that is low, then you can go ahead.
  • So, you should consult your eye doctor. He will guide you according to your situation and he will do the best.


Thank you doctor,

I wanted to get my LASIK done this week only. The reports which I have shared are not the final report; they will give the final report by tomorrow. I wanted to show my reports to another doctor also and generally doctors run the pre-examination test again. I have already done the pre-examination test two days back. Can I go through the procedure again? Will it affect my eye? Also, after the examination, I have started feeling some pain or I say heaviness in my eyes.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would say that you should trust your doctor. I hope he is an expert. He will do the best.
  • In report, you have to see about keratoconus. You can also ask your doctor that is any chance of keratoconus in your case.
  • If your glass number is stable and has not changed from the last one year and then the chance of KC is less.
  • I hope he will satisfy you. Without seeing the scans, I cannot comment too much.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I get LASIK surgery done while on acne treatment?

Hi doctor, I have scheduled for LASIK eye surgery this week ... Will there be any issues or side effects with LASIK surgery ...   Read full

Will it be harmful if I use the glass power of the normal eye for lazy eye?

.. eye is amblyopic, so vision will not improve with any lens power. Yes, you can use glasses of same power (+2.5 D) in both the eyes. This will not have any harmful effect on your eyes. For further information consult an eye care ophthalmologist on...   Read full

Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?

Can I go for LASIK ... If corneal thickness is a good 5 diopter cylinder can be corrected with LASIK and myopia up to 12 diopters ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
