ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Other than specs, is there any option available to correct my cylindrical eye power?

Answered by
Dr. Skandha Harshita
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have done an eye test recently, and I found that I need a cylindrical correction too. Earlier I used spectacles only with spherical correction. My test results show 6/18, -1.25 DC × 95, 6/6 and 6/9, -0.25/-0.75 × 75, 6/6. I would like to know whether my eye power is too weak. Is there any other way available to correct cylindrical power?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The cylinder power is low, and there is nothing to worry. As there is astigmatism, the glasses have to be worn at all times. You do not need to wear glasses if you do not have symptoms like eyestrain or a headache. But if you have eyestrain and headache, you need to wear glasses. The power is low, so surgical treatment is not necessary. Contact lenses work very well, but for astigmatism, there will be mild discomfort in contact lens users. For a cosmetic concern, contact lenses can be worn after a proper fit.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will it be harmful if I use the glass power of the normal eye for lazy eye?

.. eye is amblyopic, so vision will not improve with any lens power. Yes, you can use glasses of same power (+2.5 D) in both the eyes. This will not have any harmful effect on your eyes. For further information consult an eye care ophthalmologist on...   Read full

Other than specs, is there any option available to correct my cylindrical eye power?

Contact lenses work very well, but for astigmatism, there will be mild discomfort in contact lens users ... For a cosmetic concern, contact...   Read full

I have long-sightedness. Will lasik cure it?

.. gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you have myopic astigmatism in both with the left eye having high astigmatism. If you have any doubts about this prescription then please be more specific about it, I w...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
