Q. My father often passes blood and debris in the discharge back after placing a catheter. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father was operated on for hip replacement surgery a few months back. He is on a Catheter since last month and often passes blood and debris in the discharge bag. He has no control over urine and was initially passing white urine before we put catheter. Blood spots in urine are only after placing the catheter.

CT KUB scan impression is ill-defined hyperdensity (CT value=54 HU) in the upper pole calyx of the right kidney, suggestive of a blood clot.

Hypodense partially exophytic lesion arising from the lower polar region is likely to represent a cyst.

Diffuse urinary bladder wall thickening is suggestive of cystitis.

Blood test:

Prostatic Specific Antigen 2.51

Random Glucose 123mg/dL

Serum Creatine 1.08

Urine test:

Pus Cells 15-20/hpf

Kindly advise what step has to be done next.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

My advice for you is

1. Continue with a catheter till your father is able to walk normally, without any problem.

2. CT scan finding does not require any intervention at present. A cyst can be a normal finding. The best advice regarding cyst can only be given after seeing the CT films.

3. Antibiotics treatment is needed for infection of the bladder.

4. Clots and few debris pieces will be seen in the catheter. That is normal for a person with a bladder infection, and on Ecospirin, unless bleeding from the catheter is very significant, there is no need to worry about it.

5. Regular change of catheter after 3 to 4 weeks, can consider using silicon catheter, it has a longer life and fewer chances of urine infection.

6. Get a proper physical examination and prostate examination by a urologist.

7.Once he is able to walk normally, then the catheter will be removed, and trial voiding will be given. If a problem happens with voiding or urine control, then a cystoscopy (endoscopy to see the bladder. and prostate from inside) may be needed.

Hello doctor,

Thanks doctor. Do we have to do CECT abdomen and pelvis with IVU?

He is last prescribed with:

Tablet Adexim 500 mg 1-0-1.

Tablet Pause 500 mg 1-0-1.

Osteofos 70 mg once a week.

Alfoo 10 mg 0-0-1.

Pramipex ER 0.375 1-0-0.

Syndopa Plus 1-1-1.

CCM tablet 1-0-0.

Cilacar 5 mg 1-0-0 (Now doctor told to stop this).

Ecosprin Gold 10 Forte (Now stopped).

For the last two days, we do not see any blood spot in the urine.

If we have to do a CT scan, how safe is it for his age?

Thanks in advance for your help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

CECT (contrast-enhanced computed tomography) with IVU (intravenous urography) can be done at any age.

It has no adverse effects related to age. The only thing to check before CT is blood urea and creatine, and diabetes status. If all that is normal, then CECT can be done. A mild risk of allergic reaction to contrast used in CT is present, but that will be taken are by doctors doing CT. Otherwise, CT is safe. For cyst, yes, it is important to get CECT done. This gives a better idea of the nature of the problem.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is there any treatment for IUGR baby?

.. be better if you can send me your ultrasound report. You have the previous history of stillbirth around 19 weeks. At present, as your medicines that you have described here, you have been on diabetes and blood pressure control drugs and placental ...   Read full

Why is my husband having painless hematuria since a year?

Hello doctor, My husband who is 36 years old, is having painless hematuria since last year ... There are stones in his kidney, and grade I prostrate enlargement, But, all these are less likely to cause ...   Read full

I get recurrent diarrhea and doctor suggested sensitive intestine. What is my problem?

.. described this condition to be lasting for almost more than a year, it can be IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), but IBS usually starts at an early age than this, although it can happen at any age. That is why it is important to rule out all organic ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
