iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiation Oncologydecreased saliva clearanceI salivate less after radiation therapy. When will it resolve?

How long will it take to resolve the saliva formation issue after radiation therapy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 23, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had my radiation treatment three months ago with 60 Gy on 3D-CRT, and I have less saliva formation in my mouth. I am concerned about when it will go away. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

From your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), I can make out you had oral cavity surgery followed by postoperative radiation therapy. In such a scenario, due to radiation therapy affecting your parotid salivary gland, there will be decreased taste, altered taste, and dry mouth (less saliva). Only partial recovery will happen and will take about six months. But some amount of dry mouth will be permanent. I suggest you take saliva substitutes.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Will saliva reach the optimum level, meaning I can eat food without using water or any fluid as a substitute?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

It may not reach the same level as before. You have to wait atleast six months for recovery. Even then, complete improvement may not happen.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn
Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn

Radiation Oncology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiation Oncology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

