iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologydelayed periodThe precum touched my vulva. Can I get pregnant?

Is pregnancy possible if there is no vaginal penetration during sex, but the semen touched the undergarment?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 8, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My period is delayed. I had unprotected sex but I was wearing my undergarment. But after the ejaculation, the semen touched my undergarment. Also, precum touched my vulva. But there was no deep vaginal penetration. Can the semen pass through my undergarment and make me pregnant?

Please help.

Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your history and understood your concern.

There is no chance of pregnancy in your case because sperm cannot travel and survive on clothes. Semen, in its liquid form, travels through clothes, but it also dries out when it comes in contact with air. Sperm cannot swim through clothes, reach the vagina, and make you pregnant. It is very difficult to identify sperm in semen. So, I suggest there is no chance of pregnancy in your case.

I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Richa Agarwal
Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

precumdelayed period

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

