I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend and she is late on her period by three days. What does it indicate?

Q. What does a delay in the period after unprotected sex indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Kanani Darshan Jayantilal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 16, 2023

Hello doctor,

My girlfriend is 19 years old and has been missing periods for the last three than the usual date. We had unprotected sex four days after and five days before the actual date. Kindly suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your girlfriend has missed her period for three days and had unprotected sex, there is a possibility of pregnancy. However, it is also possible that her menstrual cycle is simply delayed due to other factors such as stress, changes in diet, or changes in physical activity. Norethisterone is a medication that is sometimes used to regulate menstrual cycles and may be prescribed by a doctor to address delayed periods. I would recommend that your girlfriend take a pregnancy test to determine if she is pregnant. If the test is negative, she should wait a few more days to see if her period starts. Otherwise, go for an ultrasound. Feel free to contact me for further queries.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

.. her to wait for a week for her period to start. If it does not start by then, she can repeat urine pregnancy test. If the test turns out to be negative, ask her to take tablet Medroxyprogesterone acetate 10 mg twice daily for five days.   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?

.. gone through your history and understand your concerns. As you had unprotected sex, the chances of pregnancy are there in your case but as it is done on the third day of menses that is why there is no chance of pregnancy in your case.   Read full

Do delayed periods, intense cramping, and a whitish-brown discharge point toward pregnancy?

Is it still possible to get pregnant in my situation ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
