Q. Will taking Sibelium for migraine delay the periods?

Answered by Dr. Ohams Henry and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Delayed Period or Flunarizine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am taking Sibelium 10 mg from last some weeks for my migraine and last month I missed my periods. Kindly clarify the reson. Is it delaying due to this medicine?


Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
What is the prescribed dosage of Naxdom during pregnancy for migraine?
Missed or delayed periods after taking I-Pill? Is it due to pregnancy or amenorrhea?
 

Dr. Ohams Henry
MEDICINE AND SURGERY., MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

On the aspect of missing your period can be Sibelium (Flunarizine) because it has some effect of blocking the dopamine receptor in the brain. Besides, it is a calcium channel blocking effect. So the possibility is that by blocking the dopamine receptor that will cause a central increase of prolactin. Prolactin will lead to galactorrhea and in turn, alter the menstrual cycle. So it is a possibility that is if you have done a pregnancy test and it is negative. So that dopaminergic antagonistic may cause amenorrhea.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Had taken Meprate for delayed period. Still, is there any chance of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend is a virgin and we were intimate on two consecutive days last month. During that time, her periods were delayed by two weeks. I was careful not to ejaculate anywhere near her vagina nor was it knowingly in contact with my penis. She waited for another 10 days and since she d...  Read Full »
Dr. Sonal Prasad
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ideally, Meprate - Medroxyprogesterone should be taken only after confirming the absence of pregnancy as Meprate has a tendency of causing incomplete abortion. So, it would be wise to get a serum beta hCG done (human chorionic gonadotropin). It is a blood test that d...  Read Full »
 
How to prevent the occurence of migraine headache?
Query: Hi doctor,I am 35 years old. I was suffering from a migraine headache for the last 15 years. Actually, it was not continuous but I recollect the durations once every five years for three months. I was taking Sebilium every night prescribed by the doctor. Again the headache is starting now. Please su...  Read Full »
Dr. Y Siva Roja
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query. Drugs like Sibelium (containing drug named Flunarizine) is used to prevent the occurrence of migraine attacks. Drugs like Naproxen are used to relieve the pain during attacks of a migraine or a few other kinds of headaches. You need to be...  Read Full »
 
I suffer from headaches, insomnia, depression and anxiety. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from headaches for the past 80 days. I smoked four cigarettes every night and two every day early in the morning for 30 days, and then I stopped it with nicotine gum. From the past 160 days, I am suffering from insomnia. Five days after I quit smoking, I started ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Bupropion can worsen the headache. As of now, you can increase the dose of Amitriptyline, Propranolol, and Flunarizine after consulting your treating doctor. Meanwhile, you can use Naproxen or Sumatriptan fo...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From