ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have been regular with your menses these years and this is the first episode at 53 years of age when the menses have been delayed by two weeks, the causes can be a possible initiation of perimenopausal stage where menses are often delayed for a month or two and slowly tend to stop in next one to two years.

Perimenopausal stage can be verified with the hormonal FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) and LH (Luteinizing hormone) levels which if high shall indicate an onset of perimenopausal stage.

However, it is suggested that pregnancy should anyways be ruled out and if negative then you can wait naturally for your menses to resume.

Hence, try maintaining a menstrual calendar and keep a mark for your dates, duration of flow and quantity to evaluate the possible onset of a perimenopausal state.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


I am suffering from erectile dysfunction with high FSH and LH. Please help.

.. tests are normal except for high level of FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) and LH (lutenizing hormone) and prolactin and your endocrinologist advises for no medicine. For managing your ED (erectile dysfunction) try the life style modifications ...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
