Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please suggest some preventive measures for migraine headache.

Answered by
Dr. Y Siva Roja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old. I was suffering from a migraine headache for the last 15 years. Actually, it was not continuous but I recollect the durations once every five years for three months.

I was taking Sebilium every night prescribed by the doctor. Again the headache is starting now. Please suggest me any preventive measures for it. Every day I get out of bed with the fear of pain.

Dr. Y Siva Roja

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your query. Drugs like Sibelium (containing drug named Flunarizine) is used to prevent the occurrence of migraine attacks. Drugs like Naproxen are used to relieve the pain during attacks of a migraine or a few other kinds of headaches.

You need to be checked with a physician or neurologist. Depending on the severity of symptoms after examining you, he or she may advise you to continue Sibelium night time 5 mg or 10 mg dosage or any of the other drugs like Propanolol, Amitriptyline used to prevent attacks of a migraine.

Sibelium (Flunarizine) has few side effects like increased sleep or drowsiness, weight gain, memory deficits, and dry mouth. Meanwhile, you may continue taking Naproxen 250 mg or Paracetamol during attacks of a headache.

There are few other instructions or lifestyle changes to reduce the frequency of migraine attacks like:

  • Avoiding caffeine, chocolate or any other foods which may trigger your attacks (you need to keep a food diary mentioning any particular food related to your attacks).
  • Avoid stressful activities.
  • Prefer calm and dark room without extra lights and sounds during attacks.
  • Keep yourself hydrated.
  • Avoid watching tv night time before sleep, particularly with lights off, in dark (flickering light from running tv may trigger attacks).
  • Menstrual periods may trigger attacks and so be extra careful during those times.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am experiencing headaches due to light sensitivity. Why?
What is causing constant eye floaters, low back and hip pain?
Is eye floaters an optical problem or neurological or a combination of both?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am suffering from one side headache. How do i find headache specialist?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from one side headache since last 10 years. I was diagnosed with paranasal sinuses. I am taking medicines for sinus problem and a few periods for migraine. But no results found. Please guide me. Which department should I consult and get treated?  Read Full »

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old female recovering from eating disorder. My BMI is 16. I am suffering from clinical depression and GAD. I was diagnosed by a neurologist with migraines approximately two years ago, and have been on Lyrica 75 mg twice daily. Recently, I started having trouble swallowi...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
