ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am on OCP and am supposed to get my period in two days, but I am spotting. Can I take Primolut N?

Answered by
Dr. Artur Holubka
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 06, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am taking Yaz as a contraceptive for three months. I am expecting my periods to come after two days. But I have spotting always. Can I take Primolut along with it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yaz (Ethinyl estradiol with Drospirenone) is a combined hormonal contraceptive pill with antimineralocorticoid and antiandrogenic action. The contraceptive effect of combined oral contraceptive drugs (COC) is based on various factors. The important factors are suppression of ovulation and changes in the endometrium. If you have used it correctly, the pearl index (the number of pregnancies in 100 women per year) is less than 1. If the tablets are misused or missed, there is an increase in the pearl index. The menstrual period becomes regular in women taking COC. The intensity and duration of bleeding also get decreased and it reduces the risk of anemia. As your period is on the way, you need not take another drug from the contraceptive group.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for missed periods with negative pregnancy test?

.. understand your concern and will surely help you. Since you had period post your intercourse, then the chances of pregnancy are rare. However in certain studies women have had regular periods during first trimester and they have delivered healthy ...   Read full

I am two days late after I took Plan B. Is this normal?

.. clock has been really timed and punctual. Sometimes, due to few reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalance, strenuous exercise, strict dieting, etc., periods can be delayed. As I mentioned, the hormones affect the periods. As for delaying p...   Read full

I had 15 Regestrone tablets. What are the expected side effects?

.. progesterone-like a hormone, usually used to correct menstruation-related problems. It is never taken in such high doses. Taking such a high dose can cause a lot of unexpected side effects, including breast enlargement, pain in the chest, nausea, ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
