Q. How long should I take Soltus for delusion?

Answered by Dr. Suresh Kumar G D and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Delusion or Amisulpride? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 33-year-old male, and my height is 5 ft and 8 inches. I am currently on medication of Soltus 75 mg, which was earlier Soltus 100 mg. I am on medication for one year and a half. I was having delusions. I want to know till how long do I need to continue this medication as I am gaining wait and my mental alertness has also reduced. What could it be?


Related Questions:
How to overcome my depression symptoms?
When will a patient with paranoid schizophrenia have delusion?
Do I need to continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?
 

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
MBBS., DCH., MRCPCH., MRCPSYCH., CCT ( CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY
Child Health, Paediatrics, Psychiatry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Soltus (Amisulpride) is an antipsychotic medication given to manage symptoms like delusions, hallucinations, thought disturbances, etc. These symptoms can occur in different situations like extreme stress, psychosis, etc. Discuss with your prescribing psychiatrist regarding the diagnosis as he will have a complete history. This medication needs to be continued for at least a year, possibly longer depending on the nature of your symptoms, previous history, etc.

So again, kindly discuss with your prescribing doctor. If you are stable, your doctor may consider decreasing the dose to soltus 50 mg daily. But any dose reduction needs to be done under medical supervision. Weight gain can be an issue with this medication. It can be managed by eating healthily (avoid fast foods, high-calorie snacks, etc.) and having regular exercise.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How can we lead a healthy life with delusions?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32-year-old woman, autistic and I live with delusions. I am aware of my delusion disorder. I have taken evaluations for schizophrenia before, and the result came back with early schizophrenia. Is it possible to live a healthy life with delusions? I am aware of my delusion disorder...  Read Full »
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may have early schizophrenia. If it is not affecting your healthy life, then it is fine. But it will progress with time. You need treatment to have control over your disease. I have seen many persons with delusional disorder doing functional and social life. If you ...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest a good antipsychotic to have a sound sleep.
Query: Hi doctor, I am taking psychiatric medicines for a long period. Recently, I had been taking Sulpitac, Xet CR plus, and Pregabid NT. A few days back, I quitted all the medicines. Now I have symptoms of paranoia and insomnia. I do not want to take many medications. I need an antipsychotic to fall asl...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have the symptoms of paranoia and insomnia, you can take antipsychotic such as Olanzapine or Quetiapine. It is a good option. You can start taking Olanzapine with 5 mg which can also be increased to 20 mg. Amisulpride (Sulpitac) is also a good option. But it does...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From