HomeAnswersPsychiatryschizophreniaShould I continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?

Do I need to continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 2, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with schizophrenia before 7 years. I used to take Sulpitac early in the treatment and then I was prescribed Nexipride for a year. For the last three years, I am taking Arpizol 10 mg and Pacitane 2 mg. My age is 30 now and I want to get out of schizophrenia as soon as possible. My parents are worried about my marriage. Every time when I ask my psychiatrist, he says keep taking Arpizol and Pacitane. I am tired of this. Is the treatment right?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Schizophrenia is a chronic neuropsychiatric illness with changes in behavior, thought, perception and a lot of other psychiatric symptoms. Sulpitac (Amisulpride), Nexipride (Levosulpiride) and Arpizol (Aripiprazole) are antipsychotic drugs and help to treat psychotic symptoms. If you are symptom free with Arpizol for the last few years, then in my opinion you can consider reducing the dose of the drug. There is no use of continuing Pacitane (Trihexyphenidyl) with Arpizol because the drug at this dose does not cause extrapyramidal symptoms. Consult your specialist doctor and ask for re-evaluation and get your dose reduced.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

antipsychoticsschizophrenia

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychiatry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

