Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Do I need to continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with schizophrenia before 7 years. I used to take Sulpitac early in the treatment and then I was prescribed Nexipride for a year. For the last three years, I am taking Arpizol 10 mg and Pacitane 2 mg. My age is 30 now and I want to get out of schizophrenia as soon as possible. My parents are worried about my marriage. Every time when I ask my psychiatrist, he says keep taking Arpizol and Pacitane. I am tired of this. Is the treatment right?

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Schizophrenia is a chronic neuropsychiatric illness with changes in behavior, thought, perception and a lot of other psychiatric symptoms.

Sulpitac (Amisulpride), Nexipride (Levosulpiride) and Arpizol (Aripiprazole) are antipsychotic drugs and help to treat psychotic symptoms.

If you are symptom free with Arpizol for the last few years, then in my opinion you can consider reducing the dose of the drug.

There is no use of continuing Pacitane (Trihexyphenidyl) with Arpizol because the drug at this dose does not cause extrapyramidal symptoms.

Consult your specialist doctor and ask for re-evaluation and get your dose reduced.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Am I suffering from schizophrenia?
Do I need to continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?
Kindly suggest an antipsychotic to fall asleep.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment for delusion of jealousy?

Query: Hi doctor, My dad is suffering from a delusion of jealousy for the last three years. What is the treatment for it? The main problem is that my dad has no insight of his problem. How much time will it take to recover? Please help.  Read Full »

I have a doubt about the dosage of Sulpitac for schizophrenia. Please help.

Query: Hello Doctor, My brother (aged 18 years) has schizophrenia since two years. (Note : My father has schizophrenia who is under medication for nearly 25 to 30 years). The tablets prescribed by the doctor were Mirtaz 15 and Sulpitac 50. During this period he had an increased appetite and was obese. He ...  Read Full »

Will Risperidone and Asprito affect my fetus during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had two episodes of psychosis in the past two years. I started treatment with Risperidone and later started Asprito 5 mg. I am getting married after two months. I want to know that if I start a family, will this treatment affect my baby's health as only limited medicines are allowed...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
