Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am stressed and demotivated. Can I continue taking Fluoxetine?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 29, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old and single. I am seeing a clinical psychologist once in two months whom I was previously visiting. She told me she always prefers face-to-face sessions. She was not happy when I mentioned that I have discontinued the medication, Fludac 40 mg, as advised by one of the doctors I had visited. She said that I was not strong still and should take a doctor's opinion on the medication as my exams are nearing and I have not really started any preparation. So, the stress level is high. But, she has encouraged me and counseled me to clear at least two papers this time. To me, clearing two papers in itself is a Herculean task. She says the mood swings and the depression will start again if I discontinue the medication now. I am feeling stressed, tired and demotivated though I want to study in peace without any disturbances, and this is not at all happening. I do not like the routine when I start my day. My mother is not around as she is at my sister's place. My other sister who lives next door does not even drop in to see what is going on. So, it is just me and my 75-year-old father at home. He goes to work during the day. It is depressing to be around him. Please advice.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I can understand your problem. Based upon the information you have mentioned, it appears that you have some sort of a mood disorder, most likely a depressive disorder.
  • Anhedonia, lack of interest, sadness, stress, lack of motivation, mood swings, etc. are symptoms of depression. Right now, you are not seeing your clinical psychologist regularly. So, if these symptoms are persisting then the drugs should be started again.
  • If in the past, Fluoxetine resulted in improvement then the first choice of medicine now should be Fluoxetine only. So, please talk with your doctor and ask for restarting the drugs and you will be alright.
  • I suggest you start Fluoxetine at 20 mg after breakfast and increase the dose by 20 mg in the morning after one week and then after two weeks, increase this to 60 mg. This should help you. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines with their consent. If there is no improvement seen then other medicines can be started.

For more information consult a psychiatrist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist

 


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why do I have mood swings, hot flushes and low mood around my periods?
Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?
How to overcome my mood swings and change my behavior?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

Query: Hello doctor, Will having 20 mg Fluoxetine added to my existing 375 mg of Venlafaxine help to lift my depression? I had recurring depression since 17 and have been on Venlafaxine for 12 years.  Read Full »

Can stress inhibit brain development in children?

Query: Hi doctor, I read that great stress will cause brain development inhibition in children. Can this be caught up through something? Is this permanent?  Read Full »

Is sleep disturbance a side effect of Fluoxetine?

Query: Hi doctor, I am very sad, and I am surrounded by negative thoughts and anxiety. I have taken Fluoxetine (Fludac 20) for 6 weeks. Now I am fine, but I wake up early in the morning around 3.30 AM. Hence having disturbed sleep in the morning. My doctor changed medicine to Flunil 40. I think this dose ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
