iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychiatrydepressionI am stressed and demotivated. Can I take Fluoxetine?

Can taking Fluoxetine help to improve stress and anxiety?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 29, 2017
Reviewed AtMay 9, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old and single. I am seeing a clinical psychologist once in the two months I was previously visiting. She told me she always prefers face-to-face sessions. She was not happy when I mentioned that I had discontinued the medication, Fludac 40 mg, as advised by one of the doctors I had visited. She said that I was still not strong and should take a doctor's opinion on the medication as my exams are nearing and I have not really started any preparation. So, the stress level is high. But, she has encouraged me and counseled me to clear at least two papers this time. To me, clearing two papers in itself is a Herculean task. She says the mood swings and the depression will start again if I discontinue the medication now. I am feeling stressed, tired, and demotivated though I want to study in peace without any disturbances, and this is not at all happening. I do not like the routine when I start my day. My mother is not around as she is at my sister's place. My other sister, who lives next door, does not even drop in to see what is going on. So, it is just my 75-year-old father and me at home. He goes to work during the day. It is depressing to be around him. Please advice.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Based upon the information you have mentioned, it appears that you have some sort of a mood disorder, most likely a depressive disorder. Anhedonia, lack of interest, sadness, stress, lack of motivation, mood swings, etc., are symptoms of depression. Right now, you are not seeing your clinical psychologist regularly. So, if these symptoms persist, then the drugs should be started again. If in the past, Fluoxetine resulted in improvement, then the first choice of medicine now should be Fluoxetine only. So, please talk with your doctor and ask to restart the drugs, and you will be alright. I suggest you start Fluoxetine at 20 mg after breakfast and increase the dose by 20 mg in the morning after one week, and then after two weeks, increase this to 60 mg. This should help you. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines with their consent. If there is no improvement seen, then other medicines can be started.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

depressionfluoxetine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychiatry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

