HomeAnswersDermatologydermatitisDo I need to get allergy testing done for perioral dermatitis?

Is it necessary to get allergy testing done for perioral dermatitis?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Rabia Anjum

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 10, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have personal dermatitis. I was prescribed 12 weeks of 100 mg Doxycycline. However, I am skeptical about taking antibiotics as I have read that with a lot of people the rash returns upon finishing treatment. Also, it can mess up your gut which is apparently linked to perioral dermatitis. I have gone gluten, dairy, and sugar-free, started Probiotics, Zinc, and omega-3 supplements and the rash still persists. I also use Metrogel, it helps but my rash is still there. It is mild but very annoying and sore. If I take antibiotics will it make things worse? Or should I go get allergy testing? I have also cut out fluoride toothpaste and eliminated SLS.

Answered by Dr. Rabia Anjum

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can skip Doxycycline, if you have gut problems and you cannot tolerate it. If you are suspecting that your perioral dermatitis is due to contact of any allergic material, then go for allergy testing. Otherwise it will not benefit you. I would like to know your work. Any allergy to known material and also a picture of your lesion? You can use mild steroid preparation over it for relief.

Probable diagnosis

Perioral dermatitis

Treatment plan

Apply hydrocortisone 1 % ointment over lesions two times daily for two weeks. Take antihistamine if you have itching Rest continue with your measures

Preventive measures

Maintain hygiene of the area. Wash with soap and water. Avoid using Dettol (antiseptic lotion) and other irritants.

Regarding follow up

Follow up after two weeks with pictures.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rabia Anjum
Dr. Rabia Anjum

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

dermatitisdoxycycline

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

