HomeAnswersUrologyantifungalI have chlamydia and fungal infection together. Can both medicines be taken?

Can combined treatment be taken for fungal and chlamydia infection?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 13, 2023
Reviewed AtJuly 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with chlamydia trachomatis about six weeks ago. After that, I had some discharge and discomfort inside the urethra. They did a PCR test, and the diagnosis was Chlamydia trachomatis. The doctor gave me Azithromycin, I took six pills as a single dose. I still had discharge and discomfort after one week, so I went back. I had a sensitive reaction to Doxycycline before, it gives me strong oral thrush, very painful. So I told the doctor to give me something else. He gave me Levofloxacin 500 mg, once daily for two weeks. I still had discharge after that, although the discomfort was less pronounced. I tried to take Doxycycline, but after taking only one pill, 100 mg of Doxycycline, I immediately developed oral thrush (it was hard to speak and eat for 10 days) and itchy and painful fungus on my penis, so I stopped. Now after two weeks the oral thrush is gone, but I have discharge and discomfort again like in the beginning. What should I do? Is there another antibiotic I can use? Do I have to use Doxycycline and take antifungal medicine like Fluconazole at the same time? Kindly help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, if you can tolerate Doxycycline, you may combine it with Fluconazole. Fungal infection may have occurred as a coincidence. So it may not be due to Doxycycline itself. Another option is to try Cynomycin (Minocycline) 100 mg twice daily for 14 days. You may add an anti-inflammatory after consulting your doctor. If there is dysuria or straining in urine, add an alpha blocker like Tamsulosin. Take care. Please use a condom till your infection goes away.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am sure that the fungal infection (oral and on the penis) comes from Doxycycline, because it happened two times, directly the next day after taking the first Doxycycline. What dosage of Fluconazole do you recommend to take together with Doxycycline? Kindly note that I took 150 mg daily when I had the oral thrush, but it was very slow to get better even with the Fluconazole. What is the highest dosage of Fluconazole you recommend daily? I heard it can cause liver damage? For how long should I take it? One question for the Cynomycin (Minocycline) 100 mg. Is it considered stronger than Levofloxacin? Less strong than Doxycycline? Because Levofloxacin had virtually no effect.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fluconazole maximum dose is 200 mg once daily. The duration should be 7 to 10 days. minocycline is as good as Doxycycline. Sometimes LGV (lymphogranuloma venereum) may be confused or co-existent with chlamydia urethritis and so if it is LGV then treatment with Doxycycline is for 21 days but consult your doctor for the best judgment. Please also ask your partner to get treated.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

