ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to take Gabapentin for diabetic neuropathy?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 52-year-old male with a weight of 80 kilograms. I am diabetic. My doctor advised me to take Gabapentin NT 400 for neuropathy. Previously, I was taking Pregabalin 150 mg. On seeing some reviews online, I found that ninety percent of patients are against taking Gabapentin. It causes confusion in me and so I am willing to have a second opinion. Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Gabapentin is more potent than Pregabalin. It is an excellent drug. The possible side effect is dizziness. As you have taken Pregabalin 150 mg previously and so Gabapentin suits you. Gabapentin NT contains Nortryptilline which helps with neuropathic pain. Most of the diabetologist prefer it. I suggest you start taking it and if there are any adverse effects, then we can go for other options. There are no other options other than Pregabalin or Gabapentin for diabetic neuropathy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having anxiety after stopping Gabapentin?

.. clearly described several psychosomatic symptoms. On the core of such symptoms is anxiety. Anxiety can take several forms and can manifest in different ways in different individuals. For some it may be palpitations and breathlessness, for some it ...   Read full

After recovery from ischemic stroke, I experience exhaustion, tiredness, ED, etc. Why?

.. through your post, you seem to have diabetic neuropathy which is the cause of your erectile dysfunction and easy fatiguability. In addition, there are features of osteoarthritis. Instead of Paracetamol 325 I would suggest sustained-release form li...   Read full

I get shooting pain in lower back and buttocks. Does it need chiropractic treatment?

Hello doctor, A week back, I slipped and injured my right thumb. There was a cut just below the top side nail with lots of bleeding. The doctor had bandaged it, and the wound seems to have healed. The X-ray report says 'evidence of mildly displaced ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
