iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical oncologydiarrheaMy colonoscopy results were normal, even though I have large and mushy stools. Why?

What could cause large and mushy stools, even after normal colonoscopy results?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 24, 2022
Reviewed AtMay 25, 2022

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had been for a colonoscopy last week due to a change in bowel habits, alternating constipation, and diarrhea. They found a small amount of blood and yellow large mushy stools. They were unable to do a complete colonoscopy, only left-hand size as I was only able to be given sedative due to poor veins, and I was in such main pain. The left-hand side is what the consultant wanted to concentrate on, as I was told it is usually the left-hand side of the colon that deals with changes in bowel habits. Nothing was found. Is this right? I am going for a CT scan next week as double assurance. I had been on iron tablets and only stopped these two days beforehand, but the consultant said that bowel prep was good. I am concerned that this could have interfered with the result, but I am sure that the consultant would have told me if there were any issues.

Do you have any idea as to what this could be? The large and mushy stools concern me. Occasionally the stools can change to diarrhea. I also have gallstones, and I do not know if they could be causing some of the problems. The issues have been going on for ten weeks now. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The first step is to avoid constipation and fill up with pre and probiotics. Their deficiency leads to large mushy stools. Also, because of the size of the stool and its tendency to be hard, it may cause abrasions to the colon, causing bleeding inside.

I suggest taking tablet Sporolac (Lactobacillus sporogenes, Bacillus claucsii, and Bacillus subtilis) twice daily. Consume two bowls of curd in a day and take high on fluids (juices/water/soups). Once the problem of mushy stools is solved, undergo a CT (computer tomography) scan to rule out any major pathology. Also, I will recommend some tests

1) Stool for occult blood (stool test)

2) Serum CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) and CA (cancer antigen)19.5 test (blood test)

These will rule out any presence of colon cancer.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

CEA and CA 19.5 blood tests were done within normal limits. I had a left-side colonoscopy done, and it showed nothing. Can large mushy stools be a sign of colon cancer? I did have a stool test done, and some blood was found, but as the consultant did not see anything on the colonoscopy, he was not concerned. Could the fact that I had been on iron tablets affect the result, although the consultant said everything was very clear? I am going for a CT scan tomorrow. IBS was mentioned but can IBS cause large mushy stools. I also have gallstones at the minute.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Gallstones and iron tablets have nothing to do with it. If CAE and CA 19.5 are normal, colon cancer is ruled out. Again colonoscopy is clear, so colon cancer is ruled out.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi,

Thank you for the reply.

Do you have any idea what it could be? My diet has been poor over the last four months. Large mushy stools were causing me concern as I had read it can be a cause of bowel cancer. A lot of home stressors. What are probiotics? Can constipation and pressing cause some hidden blood. Only able to do left side colonoscopy due to not being able to get sedative due to poor veins and due to pain experienced but said that would be the side he wanted to concentrate on as cancer associated with bowel habits tend to be on the left-hand side the transverse distal colon.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not overthink it. A colonoscopy is always performed completely be their stools in the way or not. I am sure your gastroenterologist has seen through your colon well. Also, he is doing a CT scan to be sure about it, so do not worry. Also, blood markers are negative; hence, colon cancer cannot be seen. Just consume curd or yogurt for probiotics. Sporolac or Vibrant take up to two tablets per meal. There will not be any side effects.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I am sure if there were any issues with seeing, he would have told me. Is the CT scan offer any advantages over colonoscopy. Would stools not have been blackish.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

CT (computed tomography) scan shows us everything in the area scanned, inside, outside, and nearby the colon.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Patil Pratik Pramod
Dr. Patil Pratik Pramod

Medical oncology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

diarrheacolonoscopy

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical oncology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

