ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am concerned about my diastolic dysfunction. Please explain it.

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 59 year old male. My weight is 230 kg and height is 5'11". I am suffering from high blood pressure for the last 15 years. I am taking Metoprolol and a combination of Triamterene and Hydrochlorothiazide. I had an echocardiogram before four years. It was mostly normal except for enlarged LA 52 mm and moderate mitral regurgitation. Last year, I had an echo, and the numbers had not changed much. I still had moderate regurgitation, but it showed diastolic dysfunction grade 2 and mild enlarged left ventricle 58 mm. I do exercise and walk for five days a week and have lost some weight, but I am worried about my test results. Nothing was explained much, so I am trying to make sense of this. My EF is 60. I have attached my reports for your reference. There are no regional wall abnormalities. Please explain the condition of my heart. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do not worry. Your report is not that bad.
  • Most of the regurgitant lesions are very well tolerated by our body. Unless you are symptomatic like you have breathlessness or angina, etc., it is nothing to worry.
  • Repeat your echocardiogram once every year and keep taking Metoprolol and HCTZ.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. However, I was concerned about the diastolic dysfunction since it was not there in the old report.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Diastolic dysfunction refers to when the diastole part of this action is abnormal. The ventricles do not properly relax and become stiff meaning they cannot fill with blood properly. As the age increases, arteries and muscles become stiff. Hence, relaxing property decreases naturally.
  • Grade 2 diastolic dysfunction is the mildest form of diastolic heart failure and is referred to as an abnormal relaxation pattern. Patients are usually asymptomatic.
  • As you have Metoprolol already nothing else is required. Just repeat your echocardiogram once in every six months. Follow aggressive lifestyle changes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Causes and Management for Heart Failure

.. failure, a condition that is common. It explains why and how it happens and also how doctors manage it .. ...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full

I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
