Heart Failure

When the heart fails to pump blood as well as it is supposed to, it is called heart failure. Certain conditions that can lead to heart failure are heart attack, high blood pressure, heart valve problems, inflammation of the heart muscles, and heart arrhythmias. The symptoms include shortness of breath, weakness, irregular heartbeat, chest pain, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the treatment for peripartum cardiomyopathy?

Query: Hi doctor, My sister was diagnosed with peripartum cardiomyopathy during her pregnancy. Her age is 31 and weight is 55. She delivered a baby girl through normal delivery. 2D echo report says 20%-25% heart function (LVF). But she is not having any external symptoms like swelling, breathing problem, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Before I answer your questions in detail, I would like to tell you that if she is totally symptom-free and her ejection fraction (EF) is 20-25%, please do get another echo done from an independent reliable source to confirm the diagnosis. The condition peripartum cardi...  Read Full »

Is there any medicine available to cure left ventricular dysfunction?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 53 years old. I have to discuss with you about my mother's heart problem. Two years ago, we get to know that she is suffering from heart disease so we consulted a reputed cardiologist. He examined her and said that the only treatment for her problem is bypass surgery and...  Read Full »


Dr. Ilir Sharka

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As far as I understand your mother is suffering from heart failure. Unfortunately, there is not too much to be done. A definite solution would be a heart transplant. Anyway, an optimization of her therapy can help improve her situation. So, I would recommend adding a...  Read Full »

My mother has heart failure and preserved ejection fraction. Does she need a dosage change of Spironolactone as she is feeling too hot?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother has heart failure with preserved ejection fraction. Currently, she is using tablet Carvedilol and tablet Spironolactone. She is feeling too hot and is scared that the condition may worsen. Does she need to change the dosage of Spironolactone in the summer heat? Also, is a dai...  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Valecha

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Tablet Spironolactone is a potassium-sparing diuretic. I suggest you monitor the levels of her serum electrolytes like sodium (Na+) and potassium (K+), water intake, and urine output to change the dose. If she is well tolerating the current...  Read Full »

My mother has recently been diagnosed with cardiac amyloidosis. What are the chances of inheriting this from my mother?

Query: Hello doctor, I require a certified Cardiologist, not a standard General practitioner. My mother has cardiac amyloidosis. It was diagnosed recently, and I worry that the doctors do not know the type of amyloidosis. It can be inherited or acquired. We do not have heart problems in my family, my mothe...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First please tell how the cardiac amyloidosis was diagnosed? Was any endomyocardial biopsy performed? Is amyloidosis present in other organs too such as kidneys or lungs? Please share her biopsy, CMR (cardiovascular magnetic resonance) reports, and molecular tests...  Read Full »

Are sleep apnea and heart failure associated with Crohn's disease?

Query: Hello doctor, Crohn's was an assumed cause for symptoms (bloody stool, abdominal pain) I was experiencing for the past two and a half years. Unfortunately, I was never officially diagnosed due to my negligence in receiving follow-up care. Almost ten months back, I was diagnosed with acute congestive...  Read Full »


Dr. Navajith A. Mani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry you have to suffer this way. Please do not worry. Would untreated Crohn's disease be the cause of my heart failure? The answer is no. You can control the symptoms of heart failure like sleep apnea with the following measures. I suggest you 1. Control your bl...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for oliguria in my husband?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband has not urinated in almost 24 hours. He has a pain in his right shoulder and chest with a severe headache. Also, his kidneys hurt.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. A urine output of fewer than 400 mL per day is referred to as oligouria. And no urine output means anuria. Both the conditions need urgent ER (emergency room) care to prevent a renal shutdown. The cause could be an infection, renal failure,...  Read Full »

Will increased BNP value cause edema and dyspnea?

Query: Hello doctor, I will try to be brief. I am a 49 year old female who has been pacemaker dependent for several years. Due to cardiomyopathy EF of 30 %, BNP of 186, and a cardiac event resulting in high troponin. I eventually was switched to a biventricular pacemaker/defibrillator. I had an echo last ...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Although your ejection fraction is now 50%, your BNP (brain natriuretic peptide) value is high which is the reason you are experiencing edema and dyspnea. Increased BNP causes a fluid and pressure increase in your heart, which in turn mani...  Read Full »

My mother's hemoglobin is 5. Her feet and face are swollen. What do I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother's hemoglobin is 5 g/dL. Her feet and face are swollen, what do I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com. Hemoglobin of 5 g% is very low and an indication for blood transfusion. As you are saying her face is swollen, she might be landing into a heart failure. There are multiple causes of severe anemia. She requires admission and evaluation. Consult a general medi...  Read Full »

Why am I having LVEDP of 4 mmHg in diastolic dysfunction?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 57 year old male, and I had episodes of shortness of breath and tachycardia, six months back. I take high doses of Statin and ACE inhibitors from ten years, and my lipid profile is excellent. EKG showed slight ST depression, an echocardiogram showed WMA (wall motion abnormalit...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for providing a detailed explanation. In my practice, normal LVEDP (left ventricular end-diastolic pressure) is considered between 4 to 12 mmHg. I would love to know when you last went for any of these tests, that is EKG (electrocardiography), echocard...  Read Full »

What does left ventricular global longitudinal strain indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been having feelings of short breath. My question is about the left ventricle global longitudinal strain calculation. What does -22.1% mean? Also, could trace mitral valve recursion TITAN, trace tricuspid regurgitation, or trace pulmonic regurgitation cause symptoms? My last quest...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for reaching out to us. Sorry to hear about your health issues. Please stay positive. Global longitudinal strain measures the level of the heart's strain longitudinally, of which the values are normal. At the same time, trace mitral and tricuspid regurgit...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.