ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I take antibiotics before the colonoscopy test?

Answered by
Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 52-year-old male with a height of 5.10 feet and a weight of 175 lbs. I have been diagnosed with diverticulitis by a doctor. My lower colon has been inflamed (sigmoid) for two and a half months with no relief. My doctor has not prescribed anything. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy tomorrow, but I am very inflamed and concerned that they could puncture the colon. Should I be receiving some antibiotics to reduce the swelling?

I wish you all the best.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your CT scan (computed tomography) report (reports removed to protect the patient's identity) and your history. There is no diverticulitis; only colonic diverticula has been seen. Your history is also not suggestive of diverticulitis, and 2nd diverticulitis does not last for months. Your stress has a role in aggravating your symptoms. You can safely undergo a colonoscopy, which will clear your diagnosis. There is no need for any antibiotics at the moment. You will need Ispaghula husk (laxative) later on, and it will improve your symptoms. Once the colonoscopy is done, kindly share the report with me.

I am always there to answer.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can diverticulitis lead to colon cancer?

You should visit a gastroenterologist for colonoscopy after this attack is over ... I am scared to get a colonoscopy, and I do not want to have one if there is no need ...   Read full

Is it necessary to get colonoscopy for blood in stool?

.. is difficult to say what is the reason for blood in your stools. But definitely, this is not a normal thing. You could be having piles.Actually, piles are the most common cause of blood in stools. That is why your physician must have in general to...   Read full

My gallbladder surgery ended up in diverticulitis and pain. How to stop the pain?

.. have mentioned are indicating towards gastritis or acid peptic disease. Still, I need more information. Why you underwent GB (gallbladder) surgery? You did not mention the GI series report, it was before the onset of pain or after the onset of pai...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
