ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Would having milk or water before swab test alter the DNA?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

After my unprotected sex, I had spotting just for a single day. Now I assume it was when implantation took place as I missed my periods and confirmed pregnancy two weeks later. My question is when does implantation happened exactly? Secondly while we were waiting for swab test my child had a formula bottle and the alleged father had a glass of water a few minutes before swabbing was done. Would this alter the DNA? Or could the swabs have been contaminated?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Implantation bleeding can be a sign of the pregnancy and it happens when the ovum implants into the uterine wall (implantation). It can begin on the 23rd to 28th day of your menstrual cycle.
  • Generally, it is recommended to wait for one hour after drinking, eating, etc., before collecting the sample.
  • Yes, the sample may be contaminated. But in such case, there will be different sets of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) and laboratory will come to know about it and will call you to take fresh samples again.

For further information consult an general practitioner --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please give some advice for my mother's painless swollen feet.

I suggest you check her ANA (antinuclear antibodies) and dsDNA (double stranded DNA) tests ...  I am unable to find which is dsDNA test ...   Read full

How to find out whether the stem cell sample is futile or not?

If there was any sample, DNA testing would have been beneficial ...   Read full

I started bleeding six days early. Is it implantation bleeding?

I have been off the pill for around six months now, with regular periods since ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
