ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is wrong in my ultrasound report?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 15, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 38 weeks pregnant. According to a color Doppler scan, it was mentioned as a single loose loop of umbilical cord noted around the fetal neck. The estimated fetal weight is 3229 g. The EDD is towards the end of this month. I wanted to ask if there are any problems and kindly mention the precautions to be taken.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the other sonography is normal, then you should not worry about it.

Wait up to the expected delivery date. If pain starts before that, then let the delivery happen.

Just have to monitor fetal heart rate throughout the labor. If at any stage heart rate goes down and up and the doctor thinks that it is because of fetal distress, then do an immediate cesarean section. Otherwise, normal delivery can happen.

Do one "NST" (nonstress test) nearby at your gynecologist. If the test is good, then the baby is completely fine and there is no stress on the baby due to the loop of cord at present. So, you can wait further.

If you are going to try for normal delivery, then just see that the hospital has a good fetal monitoring system.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Tranlok-E during pregnancy?

I have checked my pregnancy test on the 8th of this month and my last LMP was on the 5th of last month ... I have consulted the doctor, he confirmed my pregnancy and prescribed me capsule Gestaf...   Read full

Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?

I am hoping it is a Doppler ultrasound ...   Read full

My hCG has not doubled properly. Do I still have a chance at normal pregnancy?

.. a good chance that you may continue the pregnancy, simply because the initial doubling of hCG from 664 to 2002 was evident and indicated adequate placentation. Ideally, the serum beta hCG levels should rise by 63 to 65 % in 46 hours. So, as can be...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
Alzheimer's is a neurodegenerative condition that can seriously hamper one's day to day activities and quality of life. ...  Read more»
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Hi doctor, I am concerned about drug interaction for my father. He is experiencing hospital delirium after surgery. My ...  Read more»
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?
Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with dengue towards the end of last month. I was hospitalized for five days. I went through...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.