Doppler Ultrasound

A Doppler ultrasound is a diagnostic test that measures the amount of blood flow through the arteries and veins with the help of high-frequency sound waves. It is used to diagnose conditions like deep vein thrombosis (DVT), superficial thrombophlebitis, arteriosclerosis, thromboangiitis obliterans, and vascular tumors.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


My sister's palm is getting black and hard. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My sister's right hand and wrist are aching continuously since the past few weeks. The pain has increased now. She says that under her little finger, the pain is comparatively greater than in the rest of her hand. Her palm has turned black and hard.  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Your sister may have impeding gangrene due to blocked blood vessels in her hand. She should undergo right upper limb arterial doppler. If the reports show obstruction, then you should immediately consult a cardiovascular surgeon. If possible, please upload a photo of the...  Read Full »

Is my inability to erect my penis due to sudden injury permanent?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 21-year-old male. My weight is 115 pounds, and my height is around 5 feet and 7 inches. Recently, I got my penis injured accidentally. I also noticed that I lost the ability to erect after the injury to the penis. I am very concerned that it will be permanent. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Yousef Abbas

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I really do not think that there will be permanent physical damage. However, if you want to be absolutely sure, I suggest you should see a local urologis...  Read Full »

Fetal heartbeats are not visualized on ultrasound. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am eight weeks and five days pregnant. My ultrasonography report says fetal heartbeats not visualized even with the help of a color Doppler. Is it normal? I am very scared. Please reply.  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are sure that it is eight weeks then it is not a good sign. Usually, the scan can detect the pregnancy and the heartbeat as early as six weeks.But it is advisable to wait for seven to 10 days and repeat the scan. If there is still no sign of heartbeat then it ...  Read Full »

Does an increase in uric acid and creatinine levels indicate a damaged kidney?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 42 year old male. From the past three months, I was suffering from typhoid. Now, I have pain in knees, sole, back, and wrist joints. The test reports show high sensitivity c-reactive protein (hs-CRP) 7.67, eGFR 68, folate 2, uric acid 7.7, creatinine 1.02, total cholesterol 211, tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You mentioned that you had typhoid three months back, and now have features of large joint arthritis. With this profile, it seems to be reactive arthritis. If you have heel pain, which is more in the morning once you get up from the bed and put your feet on the ground,...  Read Full »

I have pain in the back, abdomen, and testicles. What is the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 39 years old male, and I have pain in my back, the right side of the abdomen, and testicles. My hair is falling rapidly, and I have developed gastritis. My eGFR value is 69, serum creatinine is 1.3, chloride is 106.9, bilirubin total is 1.81, bilirubin direct is 0.52, bilirubin ind...  Read Full »


Dr. Raja Ramesh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From this details provided you have following problems. Stage 1 renal failure. Hypertension. Mild jaundice. With the above condition, mild pain in testis and back is most likely due to a kidney problem. I would suggest following investigation and opinions for further de...  Read Full »

I have had a swelling recurring on the right testicle for four years. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 16 year old, I have a reoccurring swollen right testicle since I was about 12 years old. Whenever my right testicle swells up, I feel a tension in my lower abdomen, and it becomes difficult to perform any physical activities. Whenever my testicle is not swollen, it feels as if ...  Read Full »


Dr. Raja Ramesh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your history, the enlarged testicle could be due to only three possibilities which are.  Congenital hydrocele Epididymo-orchitis. Varicocele.  Recurrent nature and spontaneous disappearance are very classical of congenital hydrocele. When you visited hospital last...  Read Full »

Does pain from splinter hemorrhage spread to other fingers with increased heart rate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old female weighing 100 lbs and 5.6 feet tall. I have had splinter hemorrhages that started in my index finger and now has spread to my thumb, but the pain in spreading to four fingers of my right hand. It becomes unbearable at times when I wake up or when I go into cold e...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a possibility of limb ischemia that is obstruction of blood flow to your hand. As it is progressive, it is likely due to an embolus (clot) getting dislodged and landing in your hand or may be due to local clot formation. I suggest you visit your specialist do...  Read Full »

How to know whether I have a tumor or inflammation in my spermatic cord?

Query: Hi doctor, I have funiculitis. I have a typical swelling in the spermatic cord, and the pain comes and goes. I am suffering from this issue for the past five years. How to know if there is any tumor or inflammation or injury? Which test should I get? Initially, I had Ofloxacin course with marginal h...  Read Full »


Dr. Choudhary Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think ultrasound of scrotum is greatly helpful. It may turn out to be completely normal also. Do you have a fever or any urinary symptoms?   Read Full »

I am 38 weeks pregnant, and I am worried about my ultrasound report. Please suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 38 weeks pregnant. According to a color Doppler scan, it was mentioned as a single loose loop of umbilical cord noted around the fetal neck. The estimated fetal weight is 3229 g. The EDD is towards the end of this month. I wanted to ask if there are any problems and kindly mentio...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the other sonography is normal, then you should not worry about it. Wait up to the expected delivery date. If pain starts before that, then let the delivery happen. Just have to monitor fetal heart rate throughout the labor. If at any stage heart rate goes down...  Read Full »

Does daily walking cause injury to the testes?

Query: Hi doctor, My testes got injured so many times while walking and when my erection gets lost and my penis fall with some force over the testes. I had a Doppler ultrasound of my testes a month ago and it was normal. But, my testes hang low, separated and they get injured even when my underwear rub th...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please relax and do not worry. It would be helpful if you upload pictures of your scrotum. Personally, I feel there is nothing wrong or abnormal in you. For every one, testis hangs like you described and with vigorous exercise it can hurt. The daily injuries you describ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


