Q. I have dry eyes and feel heaviness and pain. What can be done?

Answered by
Dr. Zubair A Shaikh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 42 years old female going through dry eyes for the past 45 days. I have been to three different doctors but no relief. I feel heaviness in the eyes along with pain and redness. I have been given a gel and a tube (Systane eye drop and Ara gel). Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Dry eye syndrome is a condition which can best be managed but cannot be treated, since it is caused by multiple factors like age, environment, etc. The good thing is that it is not dangerous. You are already using Systane (Propylene glycol) and Ara gel (Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose). If no relief from these then you can try more viscous lubricants which stay longer in the eye or you can go for plugging your drainage ducts. Also get your eye sight and eye pressure tested.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

Can vestibular problems and C5-C6 bulge cause headaches?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

What is the ayurveda treatment for eye pain?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
