iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)ear infectionDo my ear and throat hurt due to bacterial infection of the gastrointestinal tract?

Are my ear and throat symptoms due to bacterial infection of the gastrointestinal tract?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 24, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had a bacterial infection in my upper GI tract that hurt my throat and ears. My ears were constantly popping, and my hearing was off. I took two weeks of antibiotics, and the main symptoms have disappeared, but I still do not feel 100 %. Is it normal after having a throat and ear infection to feel weird after still?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The problem you are facing is catarrhal inflammation of the eustachian tube, which has developed secondary to residual upper respiratory tract inflammation. The eustachian tube ventilates the nose and the ear. In a situation where it does not function, a negative pressure develops in the side of the ear leading to a feeling of vacuum, ringing sounds, feeling of fluid in the ear, and sometimes decreased hearing. I suggest you the following that will aid in opening the tube. 1) Using decongestant nasal drops containing Oxymetazoline or Xylometazoline, three drops three times a day for one week. 2) Tablet containing a combination of Phenylephrine and Levocetirizine one tablet two times a day after food 12 hours apart for one week. 3) Doing Valsalva exercises (you can follow a video online for the same). 4) Steam inhalation three to four times a day. 5) Refrain yourself from the use of earbuds. 6) Avoid having anything cold or spicy for the next two weeks. 7) Please take care to avoid dust exposure. All nasal allergies have to be treated properly, failing which the catarrh will recur. 8) Duonase (Fluticasone propionate and Azelastine) nasal spray (or its equivalent) two puffs in each nostril two times a day for two weeks. It typically takes around ten days to three weeks to settle down. Once the inflammation has settled down, the negative pressure in the ear will slowly reduce, and its associated symptoms (tinnitus, popping sounds, occasional decreased hearing, etc.) will disappear. Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Bhadragiri Vageesh Padiyar
Dr. Bhadragiri Vageesh Padiyar

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

decongestantear infection

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

