Q. Can I conceive with help of Staminogro after losing one fallopian tube?

Answered by
Dr. Asma Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 33 years old. Two years back, I had an ectopic pregnancy so I lost my right fallopian tube. The doctor who did the operation told me that I would not be able to have children anymore due to the lost tube and the other tube is damaged. Can you please give me an answer? Will I still be able to conceive with the help of Staminogro and sperm-aid tablets or how is my chance to conceive naturally? Is there any help for a damaged tube?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your tubes are damaged and ideally, if there was a possibility to repair, the doctor would have done it at that time. Your chances of conception are bright with ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection); (test tube baby). Please do an AMH (anti-mullerian hormone), TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) to find your ovarian reserve and a baseline thyroid function. Semen analysis of your husband. A transvaginal ultrasound will help and then move forward.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?

.. stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you.¬†Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the tr...   Read full

Can I get pregnant naturally or should I go with ICSI?

.. you doing? After going through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), only AMH (anti-Mullerian hormone) seems to be the problem. Let me put forth a few facts. Your age is within the normal range for pregnancy and you shou...   Read full

I have PCOS, is it necessary to do IVF with ICSI?

.. not necessary to go for IVF (in vitro fertilization). IVF has more success rate than IUI (intrauterine insemination) during infertility. I suggest trying IUI few more times, but chances of success are less. So, you have to take the decision. Nowa...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
