ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have PCOS, is it necessary to do IVF with ICSI?

Answered by
Dr. Aparna M Sathawane
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 32 year old female, and I weigh 57 kg. I am work in a bank, which keeps me out of home from 9 AM to 7 PM. I was diagnosed with PCOS, and I have a 1.5 mm intramural fibroid on the posterior wall of the uterus since two years. I am taking Glyciphage SR 500 since then, and it has kept my period as well as ovulation regular. My menstrual cycle is 28 to 31 days now. My husband is 33 years old, and he weighs 72 kg, and his job keeps him away from home for 12 hours. He is suffering from erectile dysfunction from last year. His semen analysis revealed slow sperm, and he has been on Edon and Maxoza since three months.

We went for IUI last month, and my husband has 10 million motile sperm count. The fertility specialist at the clinic told it is too low for IUI and suggested IVF with ICSI since IUI is only time and money loss. Is it necessary to do IVF with ICSI in our case? Since I have PCOS, can I suffer from OHSS during IVF? I am a working woman, do I need to take long breaks from the job while going IVF treatment? Can I go for single embryo transfer? Is bed rest needed after embryo transfer or during the entire IVF procedure?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is not necessary to go for IVF (in vitro fertilization). IVF has more success rate than IUI (intrauterine insemination) during infertility. I suggest trying IUI few more times, but chances of success are less. So, you have to take the decision.

Nowadays with advanced methods and monitoring, chances of OHSS (ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome) are very less even with PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome).

No need to go for long leaves. You can take rest for 2 to 3 days after the embryo transfer and can continue moderate work. Complete bed rest is not at all needed during IVF treatment. You can do routine nonstrenuous activities.

You can go for single embryo transfer as well, but the chances of pregnancy with multiple transfers are more.


Hi doctor,

I had extreme pain on the third day of my period when it has almost ended. The same thing also happened before a few months. The doctor said nothing. I was diagnosed with PCOS before two years. Since then, I am on Glyciphase srv500 and periods happen 28 days interval like last month on 23rd and this month on 21st. I am apprehensive.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no need to worry about it as nothing abnormal other than PCOS on ultrasound. The cramps can happen and they are normal.

For further doubts consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can tubal blockage cause infertility?

For the past six months I am suffering from primary infertility, PCOS and diagnostic laparoscopy tubal block at right isthmus ... Tubal blockage or fallopian tube obstruction is a major cause of female ...   Read full

Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, PCOS, endometriosis, pelvic infections, has had appendisectomy etc ...   Read full

How to improve the chance of pregnancy in case of a semen infection?

.. you doing? I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me start on a positive note by saying that she stands a very good chance of pregnancy, but there are some small issues in your infertility treatment which I ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
