ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have a right-sided incision for a left tube ectopic pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have an ectopic pregnancy in my left tube. I had two MTX and because of the embryo's heartbeat, I had salpingostomy six days ago. My questions are:

  • I have a post-operative incision on my right side and nothing on my left side. I do not even feel pain on my left side, only on the right side. Is it normal because I had ectopic on my left side?
  • Can I later have a vaginal birth? I do not know if, by a laparoscopy, the uterus will be cut or damaged.
  • After surgery, I had two days of pink spotting then nothing and from yesterday, I have dark brown discharge, is it also normal? Currently, I am on Ibuprofen.
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The incision taken is for the surgeon's comfort. A right-handed surgeon will take a right incision. The incision site usually does not depend on the site of the problem.

Yes, you can definitely have a vaginal birth in future and there is no doubt in that.

Laparoscopy is a very safe procedure and will definitely not harm or damage the uterus or adjacent structures.

The spotting is quite normal. However, if you have a doubt then meet up with your gynecologist and get checked once.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?

Hi doctor, My wife had first ectopic pregnancy before two years and her left tube was ruptured ... If tuberculosis have not done irreversible damage to the tube and endometrium (inner lining of the uterus), then ...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Tranlok-E during pregnancy?

I have checked my pregnancy test on the 8th of this month and my last LMP was on the 5th of last month ... I have consulted the doctor, he confirmed my pregnancy and prescribed me capsule Gestaf...   Read full

My hCG has not doubled properly. Do I still have a chance at normal pregnancy?

.. a good chance that you may continue the pregnancy, simply because the initial doubling of hCG from 664 to 2002 was evident and indicated adequate placentation. Ideally, the serum beta hCG levels should rise by 63 to 65 % in 46 hours. So, as can be...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
