ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I undergo a tubal laparoscopy or would a HSG suffice?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had a one-day period during my last menstrual cycle. After 14 days, I had pink spotting for three days. Then it turned to a brown discharge and then a normal bleeding like my menstruation. All this went on for 10 days. Today, the bleeding is very light. I am trying to conceive. My gynecologist advised me to have an HSG test. But, since I have the bleeding now, can I go for the HSG test once this bleeding stops?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, once the bleeding has completely stopped, you can go for the hysterosalpingography test. So, please wait until then. Once the period gets over, immediately on the next day, you can go for the test. However, if you have a doubt, get back to me.

Take care.


Thank you doctor,

My doctor initially advised me to have a laparoscopy done but, I insisted for an HSG test first. I do not have an intense pelvic pain, pain during intercourse, or heavy bleeding. Then why did my doctor advise me so?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • HSG will give us an idea only about the inner lining of the uterus and the tubes and the tubal patency. But, laparoscopy will give us an overall idea about the uterus, the tubes, and the ovaries as well.
  • Maybe, that is the reason he suggested laparoscopy. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My partner is bleeding since eight days post ECP. Why?

.. the query. I can understand your concern. The possible causes of your partner's irregular spotting are as follows: 1. As her periods were delayed by last month itself means around one month ten days by the time you had sex. So, the possibility o...   Read full

Please advise regarding my HSG results and my husband's semen analysis.

.. read and understood your problem. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) However, I would like you to answer a few questions so that I can help you better. Did you get a pelvic ultrasound scan done? Your HSG report says tubes visualized...   Read full

Is there any risk of radiation if HSG test is done twice?

.. understand your problem. HSG (Hysterosalpingography) is a good test. It not only will detect the block, but sometimes because of the pressure of the dye being inserted inside, the tubes sometimes open up. So, it actually at times cures the problem...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
