Q. Can vitamin C and magnesium levels be restored without stopping EDTA?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Edta or Vitamin C? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My calcium score is 2000. For lowering it I am taking liposomal EDTA a chelating agent meant to reduce calcium deposits in arteries. But my vitamin C and magnesium levels are sharply reduced. How can I restore vitamin C and magnesium levels without stopping liposomal EDTA?


Related Questions:
I am experiencing dry cough for last 2 months. I did blood test to see something wrong. Here are the results
Will my asthma medicines and IgE levels interfere with the HIV results?
Have I developed laxative dependency?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are taking antioxidant EDTA (Ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid) for reducing calcium deposit in the artery and it is helpful in reducing blood pressure and cholesterol and preventing a heart attack. Now your vitamin C and magnesium levels dropped down because of that. So you can be prescribed Vitamin C and Magnesium oxide supplements in pill form.

Vitamin C 500 mg tablet is also available that also can be prescribed if needed. Your physical examination should be done and if symptoms like the heart beat faster, diarrhea, muscle weakness, and cramps, easy bruising and bleeding if present then intravenous therapy might be needed. So you can consult your physician doctor for examination and can get prescription for low vitamin C and magnesium level. Take care.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Amla - a Treasure of Vitamin C
Article Overview: Amla is the one of the most important medicinal plants in the traditional system of medicine. It contains the highest amount of vitamin C and has other nutrients as well. I have discussed the health benefits of amla in this article.  Read Article »
Dr. Durga Kumari
Nutritionist

The wonder fruit amla (Indian gooseberry) is highly valued by nutritionists and practitioners of indigenous medicine. This is scientifically known as Emblica officinalis or Phyllanthus emblica.  Amla has been held in high esteem in indigenous medicine. It is acidic, diuretic and laxa ...  Read Article »
 
Can excess intake of vitamin C induce periods?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female. I am approximately 95 kg weight. I am in need of emergency contraception due to failed birth control. I will be ovulating tomorrow, so I am at a high risk of unwanted pregnancy. I obtained and took a 1.5 mg dose of Levonorgestrel (Plan B pill); however I have...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Strictly speaking, vitamin C rarely can do so as evidenced in the history of medicine. These are myths and not true reality. As you are 95 kg, there is a very rare chance of failure of emergency contraceptive pills in this weight. Otherwise, do another option. You can ...  Read Full »
 
I had Mylanta that was expired. Will it cause any problem?
Query: Hello doctor, I had indigestion, so I took some Mylanta. I did not check the expiration date and had a teaspoon of it. Then I noticed that it got expired some years ago. Will I be fine? Or what should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Ahmed Elhaged
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all Mylanta (combination of Magnesium hydroxide, Aluminium hydroxide and Simethicone) is not prescribed for indigestion. It is for hyperacidity and burning sensation in your esophagus and stomach. It will not affect you. Do not worry. It will not harm you, but wi...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How much time will the wound created during urolift procedure take to heal?
Hello doctor, I just had my second urolift a week back. My doctor-surgeon pinned down the median lobe of the prostate a ...Read more »
Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of ...Read more »
Esophageal Cancer - a Rare, but Fatal Cancer
In this article, I have discussed a rare carcinoma, carcinoma of the esophagus. Here I have explained the types, causes, ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From