Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. There is a slight drop in my ejection fraction from last year. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 57-year-old male and the results of my recent annual resting echo showed the following:

  1. Tri-leaflet aortic valve with well-compensated moderate regurgitation (2-3/4) as well as mild aortic sclerosis but no stenosis.
  2. Normal size left ventricle (130 mL) and no evidence of hypertrophy or remodeling.
  3. Low normal systolic function with an ejection fraction of 54.
  4. A normal right ventricle size and function.
  5. Mildly dilated left atrium.
  6. Mildly dilated aortic root (41 mm) and ascending aorta (41 mm).

In addition, it is noted that my resting ejection fraction last year was 64 and my stress echo taken this year (for atypical chest pain) was 62. My cardiologist says all my echo parameters are stable and he does not want to see me for another year. Despite my cardiologist reassuring me and I having nothing to worry about, I remain a little concerned about the drop in my ejection fraction from last year to this year. Should I be worried about this or is it still in the normal range?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. Firstly, since it is a moderate regurgitation and compensated, it is not expected to damage your heart that badly and drop your ejection fraction.
  2. Also, echo is a subjective investigation and while calculating, a slight change in cursor positions may change the ejection fraction by five to 10 percent.
  3. The next thing is, your ventricle size is normal and it should have enlarged if your ejection fraction is really dropping.

So, due to all the above reasons, I think this borderline value of ejection fraction is due to a measurement variation. I do not think it has dropped significantly and there is no need for excessive worries.

At this stage of regurgitation, it only needs monitoring. Surgery is considered in case of severe regurgitation, significantly enlarged ventricles along with low ejection fraction. So, no need to worry and the future plan should be monitoring with echoes.

Hope this helps you. Get back if you have any doubts.

For further queries consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can I have liposuction surgery under general anesthesia with tricuspid regurgitation?
What is the treatment for LV diastolic dysfunction?
What are the medicines available for tricuspid regurgitation and aortic stenosis?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have congestive heart failure with EF at 42. Will this get normal with healthy diet?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a healthy 50 year old man who worked out six days a week. About six weeks ago, I had chest pain and went to a hospital. I was admitted after having three blocked arteries, at 99, 93 and 88 percent, and successfully had three stents put in. Since released, I have turned to a vegan...  Read Full »

Chest pain, arm pain, and shortness of breath worsening with time. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, From past one month, I am suffering from chest pain, left arm pain, jaw pain, shortness of breath, sweating and weakness. Day by day, it is worsening and my fear is also increasing day by day. I am 19 years old with no bad habit and with a healthy diet and BMI. I used to go to the gym...  Read Full »

I am a pacemaker-dependent individual. What are my chances of survival?

Query: Hello doctor, I will try to be brief. I am a 49 year old female who has been pacemaker dependent for several years. Due to cardiomyopathy EF of 30 %, BNP of 186, and a cardiac event resulting in high troponin. I eventually was switched to a biventricular pacemaker/defibrillator. I had an echo last ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
