Q. What does mild mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitation mean?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

Echo report shows:

Physiologic pericardial effusion

Eustachian valve remnant at right atrium

Rvsp=30mmhg

Inferior vena cava not dilated

Mild mitral, tricuspid valve regurgitation.

Does this report show a normal result?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have worked through your query and understand your health issues. I assure you not worry as you have consulted the appropriate expert physician who will take care of all of your medical concerns.

I will simplify the things for your understanding and will go through whole of the echocardiography report attached. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There is no tumor seen inside heart chambers.

No blood clots seen means your heart is pumping in such a normal way that there is no turbulence of blood and heart valves are not causing any thrombi formation.

All the chambers of heart are seen normal inside.

Pumping of blood to the lungs and to rest of the body by right and left ventricles respectively is all normal.

Relaxation of heart chambers during beats is also normal.

No abnormal connections between the heart chambers.

Very mild mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitation of blood, and that is insignificant and considered normal. Nothing to worry right now but keep a follow up with a cardiologist in the future too.

Right ventricular systolic pressure of 30 mmHg is a little in the higher figures (15-25 mmHg being normal range usually). They have suggested an eustachian valve remnant at right atrium. Eustachian valve is a fetal structure, and we usually see just a flap of the valve after the birth of the baby. After birth, it has no function and it is seen usually and normally on echocardiography. So it is normal for you too.

Problem was if there was a giant eustachian valve that may have been dividing the right atrium into two chambers inferiorly due to rigid overgrowth of the eustachian valve. Another abnormality (you do not have) related here is cor triatriatum dexter and needs cardiac surgery to correct it. You are safe.

Final Impression:-

Normal Echocardiography report.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is mitral valve prolapse a reversible condition?

.. all, the severity of MR (mitral regurgitation) will be correctly deciphered by your cardiologist. An eccentric type of MR is actually a grade higher than what it looks. Like your radiologist may think it is moderate but it is seve...   Read full

Troponin-T, MR and TR levels are high after first heart attack. Please help.

Usually, mild to moderate MR (mitral regurgitation) and TR (tricuspid regurgitation) needs just medicine, may resolve with time ...   Read full

My heart is beating fast. Is it due to anxiety or any underlying problem?

So, for now check your thyroid functions (T3, T4 and TSH - thyroid-stimulating hormone), ECG (electrocardiogram), echo (to see MR status) and Holter monitor (a 24-hour ECG) ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
