ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I hit my elbow and now have swelling and pain. How to make it better?

Answered by
Dr. Ramesh C G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 20 years old, female. I hit my elbow at work the night before last, and it hurts to straighten my arm. I can do it, but it is painful. And randomly, I suddenly have shooting pain in my arm. It is swollen, and there is a small lump where I hit it. I also fractured my elbow in the same place when I was a child. I do not know what to do to make it better. But I am having trouble sleeping and I have to go to work tomorrow, and I need to be able to work without pain.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your history, it looks like a blunt injury with a hematoma at the site of injury.

I suggest getting an X-ray of the elbow to rule out a fresh fracture. If there is no fracture, then use an arm pouch and keep the elbow at 90 degrees flexion in the arm pouch for three weeks.

I also suggest taking Chymoral forte (Chymotrypsin and Trypsin - enzymes to breakdown hematoma and swelling) and analgesics like Tramadol-Paracetamol combination for acute pain. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Give cold compression at the site of injury and swelling.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does masturbation cause arm numbness and pain?

.. read your question with care and understand that you have numbness of your hands when you sleep. First and foremost, masturbation is physiological and it is a normal phenomenon. It does not cause any problem or any side effects. It does not inte...   Read full

I have an eye pain after I got hit by a toy bullet. Do I need to visit a doctor?

Hello doctor, I have severe pain in and around the eye after I got hit by a toy gun bullet unexpectedly ... Pain is a significant symptom which needs to be evaluated...   Read full

I have left-sided hip pain that aggravates on doing exercise. Why?

.. to be arthritis going on. The MRI report shows (attachment removed to protect patient identity) an effusion of the hip joint, and as you explain, the ankle also swelled up once. The blood reports seem normal, except for mildly elevated WBC (white...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
