ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have an eye pain after I got hit by a toy bullet. Do I need to visit a doctor?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have severe pain in and around the eye after I got hit by a toy gun bullet unexpectedly. There is a slight redness in the cornea and a pricking sensation below the eye ball.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As it is a blunt trauma, you have to be treated immediately. Pain is a significant symptom which needs to be evaluated soon because it could be due to superficial tears or abrasions.
  • You will need a slit lamp examination. Later, you will also need a retina screening to be done.
  • I suggest you consult an ophthalmologist so that he/she can examine your eye under magnification.
  • Until then you can take these medicines:
  1. Eye drops Moxifloxacin three to four times a day.
  2. Eye drops Systane Ultra (lubricant eye drops) twice a day
  3. Tablet Paracetamol once a day.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got conjunctivitis 7 days back.I had red eye with eyelid swelling.Now redness is gone but blurring is present.What do I do?

Hello doctor, I am very concerned and need an answer. I am seven weeks and pregnant and have had no complications so far. But, today, my clitoris feels way smaller then it did yesterday. And I am way more nauseous then I have been. I cannot stand or...   Read full

What are these boils that my brother has on his eyelids?

Hello doctor, I am very concerned and need an answer. I am seven weeks and pregnant and have had no complications so far. But, today, my clitoris feels way smaller then it did yesterday. And I am way more nauseous then I have been. I cannot stand or...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

Hello doctor, I am very concerned and need an answer. I am seven weeks and pregnant and have had no complications so far. But, today, my clitoris feels way smaller then it did yesterday. And I am way more nauseous then I have been. I cannot stand or...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
