Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Will taking Microgynon 30 on the first day of my period be effective?


 

Hi doctor,

I took the Ellaone emergency contraceptive pill two days ago and have started my period today. So I would like to start taking the combined contractive pill Microgynon 30 today. Will that be fine? And will it be effective straight away?


Related Questions:
My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
Will taking emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex cause any issues?
 

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
MBBS., MS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ellaone (Ulipristal) stays in the body for around 36 to 72 hours after ingestion. So hormonal oral contraceptives should be started only after five days, to be assured that there is no reduced effect of combined oral contraceptives due to Ulipristal, which is a selective progesterone receptor modulator.

Combined OCPs (oral contraceptive pills) are fully effective after seven days of continuous hormone usage, so you need to take an additional method of contraception like condoms for these days. Please revert back if you have any liver impairment, gall bladder disease, migraine, diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, breast condition.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms?  Read Full »
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Theoretically abstinence is the only way to ensure that one does not get pregnant. However, practically speaking there are many ways to avoid pregnancy. It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception. ...  Read Full »
 
My pregnant test is negative but I miss my period. Am I pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOD, and I am planning to conceive. I am under Macfolate and Metformin tablets for the past seven months. I have regular periods for the past six months. This month, on the 11th day, I missed my period. After two days, when I checked for pregnancy, I got a negative result. Again ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done once for your part...  Read Full »
 
After taking ECP, I am bleeding. Am I pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I had my periods on the 15th of last month, and I had sex on 25th. I took emergency contraceptive pills on the 26th. I am bleeding today. Am I pregnant?  Read Full »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, you are not pregnant. You had your emergency contraceptive pills on the 26th, so this bleeding must be withdrawal bleeding due to that drug. But if bleeding does not settle, get one ultrasound scan done and rest assured.  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?