ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long does it take for the endometrium lining to grow?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am trying to conceive. My endometrium lining is showing as 1.8 mm and follicles of left ovary is 9.4 mm on 8th day and 16.1 mm on 10th day of my menses. I would like to know why has my endometrium lining decreased to this extent? Nine months back, I was pregnant but it led to a missed abortion due to rubella, so I got miscarriage in the 2nd month after which I had MTP and later also underwent D and C as the first attempt of MTP was not successful in removing the fetus. During this pregnancy my endometrium thickness was 8 to 9 mm. I also have PCOD because of which I had taken Ubiphene which helped me ovulate for that pregnancy. Now, it has been 5 to 6 months since the miscarriage and I was suggested Clofert 50 mg for inducing ovulation for 5 days. Since 2nd day of my last menses I am taking that and went for follicular study. On 8th day of my period the endometrium thickness was 1.8 mm and then again I went two days later and still endometrium thickness was 1.8 mm. I was advised to take Progynova once a day. Still my endometrium lining has not increased. Could you please tell me the natural ways to increase my endometrium thickness. I would really appreciate your guidance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

You have PCOS (Polycystic ovarian syndrome) so your ovaries might be producing less of estrogen and more of testosterone.

Also you may have other hormone problems. You need to do blood tests Hb (hemoglobin), fasting sugar, prolactin, TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and testosterone.

Follicles of left ovary if 16.1 mm on 10th day is good.

Progynova increase endometrial thickness.

Soy food products will naturally increase estrogenic effects.

Revert back after the investigations to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

I would like to know is it possible to conceive successfully after having 1.8 mm endometrium thickness? How long does it take for the endometrium lining to grow? Does it really grow with medication and natural treatments? Someone said it could be Asherman's syndrome where uterine lining is damaged. But, my doctor has not yet said or confirmed this. Please let me know what is the solution.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Asherman's syndrome occur after D and C (dilatation and curettage) but then you will not bleed or will bleed very little. So, you have less chance of it. It can be diagnosed with an x-ray called HSG (hysterosalpingogram).
  • It is difficult to have successful pregnancy with 1.8 mm endometrium. Every month endometrium grows then it shed during periods.
  • Yes, thickness can be increased with medications within few days in each cycle.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

.. that PCOD is not diagnosed by ultrasound.Kindly get thyroid profile, serum androsterone test, serum prolactin, serum testosterone, free androgen index, serum insulin, and fasting blood sugar test done.Start doing six sets of Surya Namaskar every d...   Read full

Ectopic Pregnancy

.. the fertilized egg gets attached anywhere outside the uterus. Ectopic pregnancies are very common and occur in about 1 in every 50 pregnancies. It is a medical emergency and if left untreated, can also be fatal .. ...   Read full

Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced

Hi doctor, Is it normal to poop and urinate often during implantation bleeding?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
